Ealing · Compare
The Southall Medical Ctr. vs Sunrise Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Southall Medical Ctr. and Sunrise Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Southall Medical Ctr.UB1 2PT | Sunrise Medical CentreUB1 1HS |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 66.595% interval 53.0 to 78.575 survey answers | 70.495% interval 64.3 to 76.084 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 57.1%95% interval 37.9% to 74.3%, 75 answers | 64.2%95% interval 55.6% to 72.0%, 84 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.2%95% interval 84.7% to 91.0% | 84.8%95% interval 80.6% to 88.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 99.2%95% interval 96.0% to 99.8%, 2,286 appointments | 94.6%95% interval 90.4% to 97.0%, 2,975 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.2%95% interval 70.8% to 82.6%, 4,049 calls | 75.0%95% interval 67.7% to 81.1%, 3,339 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 47.8%95% interval 29.4% to 66.8%, 72 answers | 50.3%95% interval 41.6% to 59.1%, 80 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 59.7%95% interval 40.1% to 76.7%, 73 answers | 73.0%95% interval 64.6% to 80.0%, 82 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 54.9%95% interval 35.6% to 72.8%, 72 answers | 45.8%95% interval 37.3% to 54.5%, 82 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 30.7%95% interval 10.8% to 61.9%, 30 answers | 33.1%95% interval 21.8% to 46.8%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 74.6%95% interval 54.4% to 87.9%, 71 answers | 67.7%95% interval 58.7% to 75.5%, 76 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 49.9%95% interval 31.2% to 68.6%, 72 answers | 62.0%95% interval 53.2% to 70.1%, 81 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 39.3%95% interval 21.1% to 61.1%, 59 answers | 55.6%95% interval 46.4% to 64.5%, 74 answers |
| Being listened to | 75.2%95% interval 55.0% to 88.3%, 71 answers | 77.3%95% interval 69.2% to 83.7%, 82 answers |
| Care and concern | 67.4%95% interval 47.1% to 82.7%, 71 answers | 67.4%95% interval 58.8% to 75.0%, 82 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 81.0%95% interval 61.1% to 92.1%, 70 answers | 81.6%95% interval 73.6% to 87.5%, 78 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 79.8%95% interval 59.1% to 91.5%, 66 answers | 81.6%95% interval 73.5% to 87.6%, 76 answers |
| Needs met | 70.5%95% interval 49.7% to 85.2%, 68 answers | 75.8%95% interval 67.2% to 82.7%, 76 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.7%95% interval 88.3% to 97.7%, 95 patients | 89.9%95% interval 81.3% to 94.8%, 79 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.1%95% interval 86.4% to 96.6%, 101 patients | 82.3%95% interval 71.0% to 89.8%, 62 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.3%95% interval 86.2% to 96.9%, 90 patients | 75.0%95% interval 63.6% to 83.8%, 68 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.6%95% interval 68.5% to 72.7%, 1,761 patients | 67.7%95% interval 64.7% to 70.7%, 933 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 86.9%95% interval 83.6% to 89.6%, 488 patients | 74.3%95% interval 69.1% to 78.8%, 307 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,160August 2026 | 5,529August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Southall PCN | South Southall PCN |
| Phone | 020 85744381 | 020 88439584 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.2% good or very good193 answers, June 2026 | 85.7% good or very good14 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,592 in August 2026Same day 42.0%; face to face 60.4% | 3,135 in August 2026Same day 39.3%; face to face 70.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.38England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums4,580 patients per permanent GP | 1.6 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums3,456 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.