Skip to main content
Practice Grade
Search

NHS England figures

Cancer waiting times

How quickly people were told whether they have cancer, and how quickly they started treatment, at 133 NHS trusts in England. The NHS aims to tell you within 28 days of an urgent referral, and to start treatment within 62 days. The figures are facts from NHS England, never a grade.

England, August 2026

Told within 28 days
79%
Treated within 31 days of the decision
92%
Treated within 62 days of referral
72%

Every hospital in England, the independent sector included.

Updated with NHS England’s figures for August 2026, published 8 October 2026.

273,664people told after an urgent referral in August 2026
79%were told within 28 days
92%started treatment within 31 days of the decision
72%started treatment within 62 days of referral

What the 28, 31 and 62 days mean

Told within 28 days. People referred urgently because cancer was suspected (by a GP, a dentist, a screening programme, or for breast symptoms) who were told within 28 days, four weeks, that they have cancer or that it has been ruled out. NHS England’s standard is 75 in every 100 people, which it said in 2023 would rise to 80.

Treated within 31 days of the decision. People with cancer who started a treatment within 31 days, about a month, of the day they and their doctor agreed on it. It counts first treatments and later ones, such as surgery after chemotherapy. NHS England’s standard is 96 in every 100 people.

Treated within 62 days of referral. People with cancer who started their first treatment within 62 days, about two months, of an urgent referral. The clock starts when the hospital gets the referral (from a GP, screening, or a hospital doctor who suspects cancer) and stops when treatment such as surgery, drugs or radiotherapy begins. NHS England’s standard is 85 in every 100 people.

The standards are set out in NHS England’s changes to cancer waiting times standards from 1 October 2023.

All regions and NHS trusts

Open an NHS England region to see its trusts. Each region page lists its trusts with the 62-day share highest first, and each trust page has every month and every type of cancer.

East of England

14 trusts

London

21 trusts

21 NHS trusts. The list is in alphabetical order, not a ranking; the figure is the share treated within 62 days in August 2026.

Cancer waiting times in London

Midlands

23 trusts

23 NHS trusts. The list is in alphabetical order, not a ranking; the figure is the share treated within 62 days in August 2026.

Cancer waiting times in Midlands

North East and Yorkshire

22 trusts

22 NHS trusts. The list is in alphabetical order, not a ranking; the figure is the share treated within 62 days in August 2026.

Cancer waiting times in North East and Yorkshire

North West

23 trusts

23 NHS trusts. The list is in alphabetical order, not a ranking; the figure is the share treated within 62 days in August 2026.

Cancer waiting times in North West

South East

18 trusts

South West

12 trusts

What is shown here?

These are NHS England’s figures for the month, not a grade or a verdict on the care. A specialist centre takes the most complex cases from a wide area, and some people wait longer for good medical reasons or by their own choice.

Each figure counts the people whose wait ended that month: told whether they have cancer, or started a treatment. A count can end in a half: when two hospitals share a person’s care, NHS England counts half of that person at each.

Figures from April 2026 on are provisional: NHS England revises them when the year is final.

Waits for planned hospital treatment are on the hospital waiting times pages, and A&E waits on the A&E pages.

Common questions about cancer waiting times

What does “62 days” mean?

It is the time from an urgent referral for suspected cancer to the start of the first treatment: about two months. In August 2026, 72% of the 27,909 people in England who started treatment after an urgent referral did so within 62 days. NHS England’s standard is 85%.

What is the 28-day Faster Diagnosis Standard?

After an urgent referral, you should be told within 28 days whether you have cancer or it has been ruled out. In August 2026, 79% of 273,664 people in England were. NHS England’s standard is 75%, which it said would rise to 80%.

And the 31-day standard?

Once you and your doctor agree a treatment, it should start within 31 days. In August 2026, 92% of 55,049 treatments in England did. The standard is 96%.

Is this a league table of hospitals?

No. There is no list for England as a whole. A region page orders its own trusts by the 62-day share, highest first, and every trust page shows its figures beside England’s and the standard. Trusts treat different patients: a specialist centre takes the most complex cases.

Can I choose where I am referred?

In most cases, yes: the NHS says you have the right to choose the hospital you are referred to for a first appointment with a specialist. Ask your GP when you are referred.

Your choices in the NHS (nhs.uk)
Where do the figures come from?

From NHS England’s monthly Cancer Waiting Times statistics, under the Open Government Licence. England’s figures count every provider; the pages list the 133 NHS trusts.

All our sources

Source: NHS England, Cancer Waiting Times, April 2025 to August 2026, published 8 October 2026. Open Government Licence. England’s figures count every provider, the 48 not listed here included.

Data updated

The month each source’s data runs to, and when its publisher released it.

When each source is next expected

Sources

  • Contains public sector information from NHS England licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0: Cancer Waiting Times, monthly statistics.

All sources and licences