Ealing · Compare
The Allendale Road Surgery vs Elmtrees Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Allendale Road Surgery and Elmtrees Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Allendale Road SurgeryUB6 0RA | Elmtrees SurgeryUB6 0PA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 64.395% interval 59.1 to 69.194 survey answers | 75.395% interval 66.2 to 82.693 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 56.2%95% interval 49.2% to 62.9%, 94 answers | 69.5%95% interval 56.6% to 79.9%, 93 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.0%95% interval 77.6% to 87.0% | 88.7%95% interval 85.0% to 91.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.7%95% interval 87.5% to 96.9%, 1,667 appointments | 98.9%95% interval 95.5% to 99.7%, 2,161 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.2%95% interval 63.3% to 79.6%, 2,362 calls | 78.3%95% interval 71.9% to 83.6%, 3,951 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 55.4%95% interval 48.0% to 62.5%, 85 answers | 57.3%95% interval 44.2% to 69.6%, 89 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 67.5%95% interval 60.4% to 73.9%, 88 answers | 84.6%95% interval 72.8% to 91.8%, 90 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.0%95% interval 26.6% to 40.0%, 90 answers | 37.2%95% interval 25.8% to 50.3%, 92 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 42.2%95% interval 30.7% to 54.7%, 31 answers | 38.8%95% interval 20.7% to 60.6%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.9%95% interval 66.7% to 80.0%, 80 answers | 81.9%95% interval 69.2% to 90.1%, 83 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 50.7%95% interval 43.6% to 57.8%, 90 answers | 64.8%95% interval 51.6% to 76.1%, 89 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 45.5%95% interval 37.7% to 53.6%, 71 answers | 62.1%95% interval 47.7% to 74.6%, 76 answers |
| Being listened to | 68.0%95% interval 60.8% to 74.4%, 86 answers | 84.1%95% interval 72.0% to 91.6%, 87 answers |
| Care and concern | 66.0%95% interval 58.8% to 72.4%, 88 answers | 83.4%95% interval 71.2% to 91.0%, 87 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 73.4%95% interval 66.4% to 79.5%, 83 answers | 89.1%95% interval 77.8% to 95.0%, 85 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 69.2%95% interval 62.0% to 75.6%, 84 answers | 88.9%95% interval 76.8% to 95.1%, 77 answers |
| Needs met | 67.6%95% interval 60.5% to 74.0%, 87 answers | 84.4%95% interval 71.7% to 92.1%, 79 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.5%95% interval 75.9% to 95.8%, 38 patients | 86.7%95% interval 79.8% to 91.5%, 128 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.6%95% interval 82.3% to 98.5%, 37 patients | 79.8%95% interval 71.5% to 86.2%, 114 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 71.0%95% interval 53.4% to 83.9%, 31 patients | 72.8%95% interval 63.0% to 80.9%, 92 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 57.4%95% interval 54.2% to 60.5%, 939 patients | 57.0%95% interval 54.9% to 59.1%, 2,161 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.3%95% interval 68.5% to 77.6%, 360 patients | 74.6%95% interval 70.8% to 78.1%, 532 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,492August 2026 | 9,127August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Ngp PCN | Ngp PCN |
| Phone | 020 89028146 | 020 88697910 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 84.0% good or very good25 answers, June 2026 | 95.6% good or very good159 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,027 in August 2026Same day 33.0%; face to face 53.4% | 3,510 in August 2026Same day 47.7%; face to face 67.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.53England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.6 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums | 2.2 qualified permanent2.2 including trainees and locums4,205 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.