Cheshire East · Compare
Nantwich Health Centre vs The Kiltearn Medical Ctr.
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Nantwich Health Centre and The Kiltearn Medical Ctr. cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Nantwich Health CentreCW5 5NX | The Kiltearn Medical Ctr.CW5 5NX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.995% interval 69.5 to 83.2105 survey answers | 71.895% interval 57.9 to 82.5111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 85.1%95% interval 73.6% to 92.1%, 105 answers | 66.2%95% interval 46.4% to 81.5%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 60.8%95% interval 53.8% to 68.1% | 84.7%95% interval 80.8% to 87.7%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 44.9%95% interval 31.9% to 58.6%, 762 appointments | 85.4%95% interval 79.4% to 89.8%, 2,701 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 76.7%95% interval 71.2% to 81.4%, 5,407 calls | 83.9%95% interval 78.9% to 88.0%, 5,242 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.2%95% interval 46.3% to 71.1%, 104 answers | 34.6%95% interval 18.6% to 55.0%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.8%95% interval 76.8% to 94.0%, 104 answers | 64.6%95% interval 44.6% to 80.6%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.7%95% interval 23.6% to 47.7%, 104 answers | 29.6%95% interval 15.4% to 49.4%, 111 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.5%95% interval 23.4% to 66.0%, 33 answers | 38.2%95% interval 12.8% to 72.2%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.8%95% interval 70.8% to 90.6%, 100 answers | 68.5%95% interval 48.7% to 83.4%, 110 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 78.2%95% interval 65.8% to 87.0%, 103 answers | 52.2%95% interval 33.4% to 70.4%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 88.0%95% interval 76.4% to 94.3%, 96 answers | 64.5%95% interval 43.4% to 81.2%, 96 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.4%95% interval 81.2% to 96.4%, 102 answers | 83.0%95% interval 63.5% to 93.2%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.3%95% interval 77.2% to 94.4%, 101 answers | 81.8%95% interval 62.2% to 92.5%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.3%95% interval 90.7% to 99.7%, 104 answers | 89.7%95% interval 71.4% to 96.8%, 107 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.5%95% interval 87.7% to 99.1%, 99 answers | 94.0%95% interval 76.5% to 98.7%, 102 answers |
| Needs met | 97.0%95% interval 88.8% to 99.2%, 104 answers | 94.5%95% interval 78.0% to 98.8%, 109 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.9%95% interval 87.3% to 97.2%, 98 patients | 88.7%95% interval 79.3% to 94.2%, 71 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.8%95% interval 85.8% to 96.5%, 97 patients | 93.1%95% interval 84.8% to 97.0%, 72 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.9%95% interval 88.7% to 97.8%, 99 patients | 94.4%95% interval 88.4% to 97.4%, 108 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 81.2%95% interval 79.2% to 83.1%, 1,502 patients | 71.8%95% interval 69.6% to 73.9%, 1,631 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 89.2%95% interval 86.9% to 91.2%, 817 patients | 78.5%95% interval 76.1% to 80.7%, 1,227 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,870August 2026 | 11,822August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Nantwich & Rural PCN | Nantwich & Rural PCN |
| Phone | 01270 610181 | 01270 610200 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.7% good or very good225 answers, June 2026 | 97.0% good or very good366 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,137 in August 2026Same day 51.9%; face to face 92.1% | 4,578 in August 2026Same day 30.8%; face to face 53.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.53England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.7 qualified permanent4.7 including trainees and locums1,909 patients per permanent GP | 5.8 qualified permanent8.8 including trainees and locums2,024 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.