Local authority area
GP practices in Cheshire East
36 open practices in this local authority area, 35 with enough survey answers to be rated.
Cheshire East as a whole
England 77.2 · 95% interval 79.7 to 83.0
The area’s Practice score is the average over its 35 rated practices. On average they are 4.6 points above the England average (95% interval: 2.5 to 5.8 points above). The Practice score weighs patient experience, the share of patients who describe their practice as good (70%), and access (30%): the share of appointments within two weeks of booking and the share of calls the practice answers, from NHS England’s latest monthly data.
Clearly above the England average
This compares patients’ answers in the area as a whole with England’s, every rated practice counting equally, as each practice’s label compares its patients’ answers. Access moves the figure above, not this. It says nothing about any single practice: see each practice’s own page.
Best-rated GP practices in Cheshire East
Top-rated in Cheshire East 2026: The Surgery. 4 practices in Cheshire East are in the top 10% in England. How the awards work.
By Practice score, highest first, among the 34 practices in Cheshire East with a label. Each score has a margin of error, and neighbouring scores often overlap, so nearby places can be close calls.
| Place | Practice | Survey answers | Practice score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The SurgeryTop-rated in Cheshire East 2026 | 113 | 98.394.0 to 98.9 |
| 2 | Chelford SurgeryTop 10% in England 2026 | 115 | 95.092.8 to 96.2 |
| 3 | Alderley Edge Medical CentreTop 10% in England 2026 | 111 | 91.887.2 to 93.4 |
| 4 | Handforth Health CentreTop 10% in England 2026 | 122 | 90.985.3 to 93.1 |
| 4 | Park Lane Surgery | 106 | 90.980.5 to 95.3 |
| 6 | Bunbury Medical PracticeClearly above the England average | 106 | 87.482.8 to 90.4 |
| 7 | The Cedars Medical Centre | 107 | 87.277.1 to 91.7 |
| 8 | South Park Surgery | 121 | 86.477.2 to 91.6 |
| 9 | Cumberland House Surgery | 119 | 85.472.4 to 91.2 |
| 10 | Oaklands | 120 | 85.375.2 to 91.1 |
The line under each grade is its 95% interval. The Practice score weighs patient experience, the share of patients who describe their practice as good (70%), and access (30%): the share of appointments within two weeks of booking and the share of calls the practice answers, from NHS England’s latest monthly data. The label compares patients’ answers with England’s; access moves the grade, never the label.
Practices with exactly the same Practice score share a place, listed A to Z.
Also on place 10 with 85.3: The Health Centre (Holmes Chapel).
Only practices with a label are placed. Practices without one are in the full list below, with their figures. Practices that register only one group of people, such as students or people who are homeless, are not placed either.
All GP practices in Cheshire East, A to Z
In alphabetical order. The list is not a ranking. Each Practice score is shown with its 95% interval; a label appears only when the margin of error supports it.
| Practice | Practice score | Survey answers | Response rate | Access | Trend 2024–2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alderley Edge Medical CentreClearly above the England average | 91.8 | 111 | 34.5% | 77.5% | |
Ashfields Primary Care CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 84.2 | 149 | 37.2% | 78.5% | |
Audlem Medical PracticeClearly above the England average | 84.8 | 121 | 44.3% | 76.0% | |
Broken Cross SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 83.0 | 88 | 25.5% | 78.1% | |
Bunbury Medical PracticeClearly above the England average | 87.4 | 106 | 36.5% | 77.6% | |
Chelford SurgeryClearly above the England average | 95.0 | 115 | 34.7% | 84.6% | |
Cumberland House SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 85.4 | 119 | 31.3% | 80.0% | |
| Not rated: too few survey answers | 10 | 8.8% | 65.1% | ||
Earnswood Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 77.4 | 98 | 23.1% | 87.3% | |
Greenmoss Medical CentreClearly above the England average | 83.0 | 114 | 29.8% | 78.3% | |
Grosvenor Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 68.2 | 121 | 25.7% | 67.6% | |
Handforth Health CentreClearly above the England average | 90.9 | 122 | 34.3% | 78.7% | |
Haslington SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 72.4 | 103 | 33.9% | 72.7% | |
High Street SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 81.0 | 104 | 29.9% | 78.6% | |
65.1 | 110 | 30.2% | 83.5% | ||
Kenmore Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 84.6 | 111 | 35.4% | 71.5% | |
Knutsford Medical PartnershipCannot be told apart from the England average | 78.2 | 173 | 33.2% | 81.0% | |
Lawton House SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 75.6 | 126 | 36.2% | 63.4% | |
Meadowside Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 79.7 | 89 | 29.2% | 90.3% | |
Merepark Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 78.5 | 104 | 31.5% | 73.4% | |
Middlewood PartnershipCannot be told apart from the England average | 77.7 | 172 | 37.5% | 72.2% | |
Millcroft Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 69.3 | 101 | 19.8% | 77.6% | |
Nantwich Health CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 77.9 | 105 | 31.7% | 60.8% | |
OaklandsCannot be told apart from the England average | 85.3 | 120 | 36.1% | 86.0% | |
Park Green SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 83.4 | 115 | 33.5% | 82.7% | |
Park Lane SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 90.9 | 106 | 34.8% | 91.6% | |
Readesmoor Medical Group PracticeCannot be told apart from the England average | 73.7 | 104 | 28.8% | 76.7% | |
Rope Green Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 84.4 | 115 | 35.1% | 78.1% | |
South Park SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 86.4 | 121 | 30.1% | 86.9% | |
The Cedars Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 87.2 | 107 | 30.0% | 80.1% | |
The Health Centre (Holmes Chapel)Cannot be told apart from the England average | 85.3 | 111 | 35.7% | 79.2% | |
The Kiltearn Medical Ctr.Cannot be told apart from the England average | 71.8 | 111 | 36.0% | 84.7% | |
The SurgeryClearly above the England average | 98.3 | 113 | 39.9% | 95.8% | |
Tudor SurgeryCannot be told apart from the England average | 82.8 | 85 | 23.5% | 89.1% | |
Waters Edge Medical CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 81.1 | 119 | 25.5% | 88.3% | |
Wilmslow Health CentreCannot be told apart from the England average | 81.8 | 84 | 24.9% | 83.0% |
The trend column shows overall experience (the share of patients who describe the practice as good), 2024–2026, from the GP Patient Survey (question 32). It is the survey part of the Practice score, not the score itself. Practices with fewer than 3 yearly results are shown without a curve.
Other NHS services listed as GP practices
NHS England’s register lists these services as GP practices, but you cannot choose to register with them, so they are not in the lists or on the map above.
Cheshire East on the map
- Clearly above the England average
- Rated
- Not rated
Each practice is placed at the centre of its postcode, not at its building, so practices that share a postcode share a point. Click a point to see every practice there.
Choosing and changing a practice
Help me choose in Cheshire East · All areas · Fact box for journalists
Data updated
The month each source’s data runs to, and when its publisher released it.
- GP Patient Survey: (published 9 July 2026)
- Appointments in General Practice: (published 24 September 2026)
- Cloud Based Telephony Data in General Practice:
- GP Patient Survey, earlier years (2024 and 2025): (published July 2025)
- NHS organisation data (ODS):
- Postcode locations and local authority areas:
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- 2024 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- 2025 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026
- Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026
- Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0