Cheshire East · Compare
Lawton House Surgery vs Meadowside Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Lawton House Surgery and Meadowside Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Lawton House SurgeryCW12 1QG | Meadowside Medical CentreCW12 1DY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.695% interval 65.5 to 82.1126 survey answers | 79.795% interval 68.0 to 87.789 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 80.7%95% interval 66.5% to 89.8%, 126 answers | 75.1%95% interval 58.5% to 86.5%, 89 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 63.4%95% interval 58.1% to 68.4% | 90.3%95% interval 86.1% to 92.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 56.1%95% interval 48.0% to 63.8%, 2,255 appointments | 95.2%95% interval 89.5% to 97.9%, 1,660 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.7%95% interval 63.7% to 76.9%, 3,769 calls | 85.2%95% interval 79.2% to 89.7%, 3,677 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 39.8%95% interval 25.9% to 55.6%, 114 answers | 55.6%95% interval 38.6% to 71.5%, 82 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.5%95% interval 61.5% to 86.9%, 121 answers | 80.5%95% interval 64.1% to 90.5%, 86 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 40.0%95% interval 26.6% to 55.0%, 125 answers | 35.1%95% interval 21.2% to 51.9%, 88 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 46.8%95% interval 25.6% to 69.2%, 50 answers | 38.3%95% interval 17.1% to 65.2%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.3%95% interval 76.0% to 95.7%, 118 answers | 83.9%95% interval 67.7% to 92.8%, 84 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.0%95% interval 57.9% to 84.2%, 122 answers | 69.6%95% interval 52.7% to 82.5%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.5%95% interval 59.7% to 86.5%, 110 answers | 73.9%95% interval 56.2% to 86.2%, 79 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.0%95% interval 83.5% to 98.6%, 118 answers | 86.4%95% interval 71.1% to 94.3%, 88 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.5%95% interval 80.1% to 97.5%, 118 answers | 85.6%95% interval 70.1% to 93.8%, 88 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.4%95% interval 88.5% to 99.8%, 118 answers | 97.8%95% interval 86.2% to 99.7%, 89 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.2%95% interval 86.0% to 99.5%, 110 answers | 97.0%95% interval 84.4% to 99.5%, 83 answers |
| Needs met | 96.3%95% interval 85.3% to 99.1%, 119 answers | 92.4%95% interval 78.4% to 97.6%, 87 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.5%95% interval 87.7% to 96.7%, 123 patients | 92.7%95% interval 82.7% to 97.1%, 55 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.6%95% interval 90.0% to 97.1%, 166 patients | 98.2%95% interval 90.6% to 99.7%, 56 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.4%95% interval 89.4% to 97.2%, 144 patients | 93.7%95% interval 86.0% to 97.3%, 79 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.4%95% interval 78.7% to 82.1%, 2,061 patients | 73.2%95% interval 70.7% to 75.6%, 1,272 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.7%95% interval 78.4% to 82.9%, 1,183 patients | 80.0%95% interval 77.2% to 82.6%, 831 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,283August 2026 | 8,774August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Choc (Congleton & Holmes Chapel) PCN | Choc (Congleton & Holmes Chapel) PCN |
| Phone | 01260 275454 | 01260 272331 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 4 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,282 in August 2026Same day 24.0%; face to face 81.8% | 3,237 in August 2026Same day 52.7%; face to face 56.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.76England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.6 qualified permanent6.6 including trainees and locums2,024 patients per permanent GP | 4.4 qualified permanent4.4 including trainees and locums2,004 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.