Ealing · Compare
Crown Street Surgery vs Hillcrest Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Crown Street Surgery and Hillcrest Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Crown Street SurgeryW3 8SA | Hillcrest SurgeryW3 9LA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.395% interval 67.2 to 83.194 survey answers | 82.795% interval 75.7 to 87.6106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.8%95% interval 62.8% to 85.3%, 94 answers | 82.0%95% interval 72.1% to 88.9%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.4%95% interval 73.6% to 80.8% | 84.2%95% interval 80.0% to 87.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.6%95% interval 92.9% to 97.3%, 5,459 appointments | 95.6%95% interval 90.9% to 97.9%, 2,260 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 59.1%95% interval 52.1% to 65.8%, 4,046 calls | 72.8%95% interval 65.7% to 78.9%, 3,562 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 45.6%95% interval 32.4% to 59.4%, 86 answers | 74.3%95% interval 63.2% to 82.9%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 77.6%95% interval 64.6% to 86.9%, 91 answers | 85.1%95% interval 75.4% to 91.5%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.0%95% interval 26.1% to 51.6%, 92 answers | 47.0%95% interval 36.2% to 58.0%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 35.6%95% interval 21.7% to 52.4%, 47 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.6%95% interval 71.0% to 91.4%, 88 answers | 80.9%95% interval 70.8% to 88.2%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.6%95% interval 45.9% to 71.9%, 90 answers | 77.1%95% interval 66.7% to 85.1%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 81.5%95% interval 68.1% to 90.1%, 82 answers | 76.1%95% interval 65.0% to 84.6%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.0%95% interval 75.0% to 93.7%, 89 answers | 92.4%95% interval 84.2% to 96.5%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.5%95% interval 76.8% to 94.7%, 89 answers | 87.7%95% interval 78.5% to 93.3%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.1%95% interval 81.3% to 96.9%, 88 answers | 97.2%95% interval 90.6% to 99.2%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.3%95% interval 79.9% to 96.5%, 84 answers | 95.1%95% interval 87.5% to 98.2%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 89.0%95% interval 77.4% to 95.1%, 88 answers | 96.6%95% interval 89.7% to 98.9%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 78.9%95% interval 69.7% to 85.9%, 95 patients | 90.4%95% interval 79.4% to 95.8%, 52 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 68.2%95% interval 57.9% to 77.0%, 88 patients | 87.0%95% interval 74.3% to 93.9%, 46 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 52.9%95% interval 43.4% to 62.2%, 104 patients | 64.3%95% interval 51.2% to 75.5%, 56 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 52.1%95% interval 50.1% to 54.2%, 2,294 patients | 49.2%95% interval 46.7% to 51.7%, 1,563 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.2%95% interval 69.1% to 75.1%, 859 patients | 69.3%95% interval 65.8% to 72.6%, 703 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,944August 2026 | 7,936August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Acton PCN | Acton PCN |
| Phone | 020 89922010 | 020 89930982 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 2 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,805 in August 2026Same day 75.8%; face to face 48.2% | 3,436 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 62.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.52England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.49England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent10.3 including trainees and locums4,024 patients per permanent GP | 5.7 qualified permanent10.3 including trainees and locums1,391 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.