NHS pharmacies
NHS pharmacies in North Lincolnshire
32 NHS pharmacies are on NHS England’s pharmaceutical list in North Lincolnshire (30 September 2026). The ones that dispensed the most NHS items come first. These are facts about size and services, not a grade.
In April to June 2026 these pharmacies dispensed 1.1 million NHS items, and gave 2,951 Pharmacy First consultations and 8,714 New Medicine Service check-ins.
17 of 32 list Saturday opening and 6 list Sunday opening (pharmaceutical list, 30 September 2026).
NHS pharmacies in North Lincolnshire
The pharmacies that dispensed the most NHS items come first. That is how busy a pharmacy is, not a grade of its care: there is no patient survey for pharmacies, so we do not grade them.
| Pharmacy | Opening hours (30 September 2026) | NHS items, April to June 2026 | Pharmacy First | New Medicine Service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity PharmacyCambridge Avenue Med Centre, Cambridge Avenue, Scunthorpe, DN16 3LG01724 864138Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Unity Pharmacy |
| 86,680 | 184 | 802 |
| Broughton Pharmacy27 Brooklands Avenue, Broughton, Brigg, DN20 0DY01652 657770Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Broughton Pharmacy |
| 53,783 | 23 | 74 |
| Orchid Rise Pharmacy3 Orchid Rise, Church Lane, Scunthorpe, DN15 7AN01724 281494Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Orchid Rise Pharmacy |
| 52,748 | 82 | 373 |
| Riverside PharmacyRiverside Surgery, Barnard Avenue, Brigg, DN20 8AS01652 600301Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Riverside Pharmacy |
| 50,547 | 132 | 123 |
| Taffs Pharmacy72 Oswald Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 7PG01724 843398Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Taffs Pharmacy |
| 48,547 | 39 | 273 |
| Ancora Healthcare LimitedAncora Medical Practice, 291 Ashby Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 2AB01724 877100Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Ancora Healthcare Limited |
| 45,659 | 174 | 133 |
| Lincolnshire Co-Operative Chemists Ltd38 Manlake Avenue, Winterton, Scunthorpe, DN15 9SL01724 732369Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Lincolnshire Co-Operative Chemists Ltd |
| 40,385 | 79 | 221 |
| Ashby Pharmacy213 Ashby High Street, Scunthorpe, DN16 2JP01724 842581Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Ashby Pharmacy |
| 40,209 | 91 | 272 |
| Boots11 George Street, Barton-upon-Humber, DN18 5ES01652 632393Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Boots |
| 39,919 | 100 | 269 |
| WellAshby Turn Prim Care Ctr, The Link, Ashby High Street, Scunthorpe, DN16 2UT01724 865212Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Well |
| 39,678 | 95 | 455 |
| Allied Pharmacy Scotter RoadAsda Stores Ltd, Burringham Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 2XF01724 869902Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Allied Pharmacy Scotter Road |
| 34,421 | 234 | 697 |
| Pharmacy Wise Barton upon Humber1 High Street, Barton-upon-Humber, DN18 5PA01652 632129Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Pharmacy Wise Barton upon Humber |
| 34,132 | 100 | 92 |
| Weldricks PharmacyThe Ironstone Centre, West Street, Scunthorpe, DN15 6HX01724 851195Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 34,017 | 97 | 330 |
| Boots43-47 High Street, Scunthorpe, DN15 6SB01724 864285Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Boots |
| 33,401 | 111 | 130 |
| Weldricks Pharmacy87 Willoughby Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 2DJ01724 865268Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 32,962 | 135 | 355 |
| Morrisons PharmacyLakeside Parkway, Scunthorpe, DN16 3UA01724 850669Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Morrisons Pharmacy |
| 30,697 | 131 | 9 |
| BootsUnit 2 Nthlincs Shop Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 8TE01724 848176Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Boots |
| 29,907 | 222 | 159 |
| Weldricks Pharmacy82 High Street, Crowle, Scunthorpe, DN17 4LB01724 710263Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 28,712 | 140 | 339 |
| Payne G (Chemists) Ltd8 High Street, Kirton Lindsey, Gainsborough, DN21 4LU01652 648244Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Payne G (Chemists) Ltd |
| 28,000 | 62 | 478 |
| Barrow PharmacyHigh Street, Barrow-upon-Humber, DN19 7AA01469 535002Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Barrow Pharmacy |
| 27,690 | 47 | 417 |
| Weldricks Pharmacy30 Church Street, Haxey, Doncaster, Doncaster, DN9 2HY01427 757567Also: blood pressure checksToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 26,873 | 0 | 320 |
| Marsden Pharmacy29 Marsden Drive, Scunthorpe, DN15 8AL01724 282821Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Marsden Pharmacy |
| 25,369 | 113 | 445 |
| Village PharmacyHowe Lane, Goxhill, Barrow-upon-Humber, DN19 7JD01469 532560Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Village Pharmacy |
| 25,084 | 23 | 426 |
| Weldricks Pharmacy5 Church Street, Epworth, Doncaster, DN9 1ER01427 872235Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 23,595 | 78 | 220 |
| Day Lewis Pharmacy72 - 74 Cottage Beck Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 1LE01724 842429Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Day Lewis Pharmacy |
| 23,170 | 50 | 258 |
| Lincolnshire Co-Operative Chemists4-6 Lichfield Avenue, Scunthorpe, DN17 1QL01724 844477Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Lincolnshire Co-Operative Chemists |
| 22,317 | 70 | 298 |
| Weldricks Pharmacy160/164 Frodingham Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 7NJ01724 279156Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Weldricks Pharmacy |
| 19,621 | 96 | 279 |
| Tesco Instore PharmacyGallagher Retail Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 8GR01724 207447Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Tesco Instore Pharmacy |
| 18,562 | 108 | 112 |
| Boots7 Wrawby Street, Brigg, DN20 8JH01652 652269Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Boots |
| 16,760 | 89 | 104 |
| Tildamed Pharmacy188 Ashby Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 2AP01724 843194Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Tildamed Pharmacy |
| 16,624 | 17 | 56 |
| Tobrey Pharmacy18 High Street, Messingham, Scunthorpe, DN17 3RS01724 761771Today’s hours on NHS website: Tobrey Pharmacy |
| 16,082 | 6 | 59 |
| Taffs Pharmacy Brigg8 Springs Parade, Brigg, DN20 8EQ01652 652196Also: blood pressure checks, contraception advice and supplyToday’s hours on NHS website: Taffs Pharmacy Brigg |
| 11,930 | 23 | 136 |
Opening hours are the ones in NHS England’s pharmaceutical list on its date. Bank holidays and changes since are not in it, so check the pharmacy’s page on the NHS website, or phone, before you go.
The figures are NHS prescription items and services counted by the month they were claimed, for NHS patients only. A pharmacy that opened or changed hands recently may show less than a full period, and services a pharmacy gave but did not claim for are not counted.
NHS pharmacies open on Sundays in North Lincolnshire
6 of the 32 pharmacies list Sunday opening in the pharmaceutical list. Sunday hours are often short and change on bank holidays: check before you go.
- Riverside PharmacyRiverside Surgery, Barnard Avenue, Brigg, DN20 8ASSunday 10:00–20:00. Today’s hours on NHS website: Riverside Pharmacy
- Ancora Healthcare LimitedAncora Medical Practice, 291 Ashby Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 2ABSunday 10:00–midnight. Today’s hours on NHS website: Ancora Healthcare Limited
- Allied Pharmacy Scotter RoadAsda Stores Ltd, Burringham Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 2XFSunday 10:00–16:00. Today’s hours on NHS website: Allied Pharmacy Scotter Road
- Morrisons PharmacyLakeside Parkway, Scunthorpe, DN16 3UASunday 10:00–16:00. Today’s hours on NHS website: Morrisons Pharmacy
- BootsUnit 2 Nthlincs Shop Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 8TESunday 10:00–16:00. Today’s hours on NHS website: Boots
- Tesco Instore PharmacyGallagher Retail Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 8GRSunday 10:00–16:00. Today’s hours on NHS website: Tesco Instore Pharmacy
What an NHS pharmacy can do
- Pharmacy First. Pharmacy First consultations are the seven common conditions NHS England lets a pharmacist treat without a GP appointment: earache in children, sore throat, sinusitis, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles, and urine infections in women. You do not need an appointment.
- New Medicine Service. A check-in with the pharmacist when you start a new long-term medicine. See help with newly prescribed medicines.
- Blood pressure and contraception. Many pharmacies do free blood pressure checks and supply the contraceptive pill without a prescription. The row says “Also” when a pharmacy has claimed for them in April to June 2026.
More areas in North East and Yorkshire
- Barnsley, 49 NHS pharmacies
- Bradford, 110 NHS pharmacies
- Calderdale, 42 NHS pharmacies
- County Durham, 111 NHS pharmacies
- Cumberland, 53 NHS pharmacies
- Darlington, 17 NHS pharmacies
- Doncaster, 66 NHS pharmacies
- East Riding of Yorkshire, 57 NHS pharmacies
- Gateshead, 38 NHS pharmacies
- Hartlepool, 19 NHS pharmacies
- Kingston upon Hull, 55 NHS pharmacies
- Kirklees, 87 NHS pharmacies
- Leeds, 147 NHS pharmacies
- Middlesbrough, 25 NHS pharmacies
- Newcastle upon Tyne, 55 NHS pharmacies
- North East Lincolnshire, 31 NHS pharmacies
- North Tyneside, 44 NHS pharmacies
- North Yorkshire, 93 NHS pharmacies
- Northumberland, 65 NHS pharmacies
- Redcar and Cleveland, 30 NHS pharmacies
- Rotherham, 54 NHS pharmacies
- Sheffield, 112 NHS pharmacies
- South Tyneside, 32 NHS pharmacies
- Stockton-on-Tees, 35 NHS pharmacies
- Sunderland, 55 NHS pharmacies
- Wakefield, 60 NHS pharmacies
- York, 34 NHS pharmacies
Source: NHS Business Services Authority, Pharmacy and appliance contractor dispensing data (April to June 2026, published 24 September 2026) and NHS England’s Consolidated Pharmaceutical List (as at 30 September 2026); names, addresses and phone numbers from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Management information, not official statistics. NHSBSA Copyright 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
Data updated
The month each source’s data runs to, and when its publisher released it.
- Consolidated Pharmaceutical List: (published 22 October 2026)
- Pharmacy and appliance contractor dispensing data: (published 24 September 2026)
Sources
- NHSBSA Copyright 2026. NHS England, Consolidated Pharmaceutical List (published by NHS Business Services Authority), Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- NHSBSA Copyright 2026. NHS Business Services Authority, Pharmacy and appliance contractor dispensing data, Open Government Licence v3.0.