Compare GP practices side by side
Vineyard Hill Road Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Alexandra Road Surgery’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
The Practice Grade is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look, so a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How we grade.
| Measure | Vineyard Hill Road SurgerySW19 7JL× | Alexandra Road SurgerySW19 7JZ× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 87.2likely range 83.7 to 89.8123 survey answersClearly higher | 73.8likely range 68.6 to 78.2104 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Patients: clearly above the England average | Patients: cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.5%likely range 83.3% to 90.8%, 123 answersClearly higher | 74.5%likely range 67.7% to 80.3%, 104 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 86.3%likely range 80.1% to 90.3%Clearly higher | 71.9%likely range 65.2% to 77.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.6%likely range 86.0% to 97.2%, 1,212 appointmentsClearly higher | 79.4%likely range 72.3% to 85.0%, 2,369 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 78.8%likely range 69.2% to 86.0%, 1,858 calls | 64.4%likely range 53.1% to 74.3%, 1,566 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 80.8%likely range 75.9% to 85.0%, 115 answers | 62.6%likely range 55.1% to 69.5%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.5%likely range 93.8% to 98.1%, 120 answers | 84.6%likely range 78.5% to 89.2%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.3%likely range 25.4% to 35.7%, 122 answers | 58.3%likely range 51.0% to 65.3%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.6%likely range 43.2% to 63.7%, 37 answers | 49.7%likely range 40.4% to 59.0%, 63 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.2%likely range 88.5% to 94.7%, 116 answers | 76.0%likely range 69.0% to 81.9%, 96 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 86.9%likely range 82.6% to 90.3%, 120 answers | 67.3%likely range 60.2% to 73.8%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.9%likely range 72.5% to 82.4%, 109 answers | 57.3%likely range 49.3% to 65.0%, 86 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.1%likely range 87.3% to 93.9%, 117 answers | 88.9%likely range 83.3% to 92.8%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.0%likely range 86.0% to 93.0%, 116 answers | 88.6%likely range 82.9% to 92.6%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.5%likely range 95.0% to 98.8%, 116 answers | 92.0%likely range 86.9% to 95.3%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.5%likely range 92.4% to 97.4%, 113 answers | 92.5%likely range 87.4% to 95.7%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 94.0%likely range 90.6% to 96.2%, 117 answers | 89.1%likely range 83.4% to 93.0%, 95 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.7%likely range 87.2% to 97.9%, 76 patients | 87.2%likely range 74.8% to 94.0%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.9%likely range 80.2% to 94.0%, 81 patients | 80.5%likely range 66.0% to 89.8%, 41 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.0%likely range 74.1% to 90.6%, 75 patients | 71.2%likely range 57.7% to 81.7%, 52 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.0%likely range 65.6% to 70.3%, 1,480 patients | 53.7%likely range 50.8% to 56.5%, 1,170 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.9%likely range 68.3% to 77.1%, 384 patients | 65.1%likely range 60.6% to 69.4%, 447 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,795August 2026 | 5,094August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North West Merton PCN | North West Merton PCN |
| Phone | 02089 479082 | 020 89467578 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.9% good or very good196 answers, June 2026 | 98.4% good or very good61 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,513 in August 2026Same day 28.8%; face to face 61.7% | 2,404 in August 2026Same day 47.5%; face to face 76.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.49England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.9 qualified permanent3.4 including trainees and locums2,031 patients per permanent GP | 2.3 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums2,234 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s whole margin of error lies above every other practice’s here. When the margins overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.
All sources and licences