Coventry · Compare
Woodside Medical Centre vs Limbrick Wood Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Woodside Medical Centre and Limbrick Wood Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Woodside Medical CentreCV4 9PL | Limbrick Wood SurgeryCV4 9PN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.395% interval 70.3 to 84.3114 survey answers | 83.595% interval 79.9 to 86.2100 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.0%95% interval 63.7% to 83.6%, 114 answers | 82.4%95% interval 78.6% to 85.7%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.7%95% interval 82.2% to 88.6% | 85.9%95% interval 77.6% to 90.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.5%95% interval 96.2% to 99.4%, 4,225 appointments | 96.1%95% interval 85.7% to 99.0%, 668 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.8%95% interval 66.2% to 78.5%, 4,157 calls | 75.6%95% interval 62.6% to 85.1%, 1,125 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 56.2%95% interval 44.5% to 67.2%, 113 answers | 69.1%95% interval 64.5% to 73.3%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.8%95% interval 65.6% to 85.2%, 112 answers | 89.1%95% interval 85.8% to 91.8%, 97 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 45.4%95% interval 34.3% to 57.0%, 114 answers | 30.5%95% interval 26.4% to 35.0%, 99 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 25.4%95% interval 13.0% to 43.8%, 47 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 68.7%95% interval 57.0% to 78.5%, 112 answers | 76.8%95% interval 72.5% to 80.6%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 71.6%95% interval 60.1% to 80.9%, 113 answers | 74.9%95% interval 70.6% to 78.7%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 72.0%95% interval 59.9% to 81.6%, 102 answers | 79.0%95% interval 74.7% to 82.7%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.6%95% interval 80.1% to 94.9%, 110 answers | 89.1%95% interval 85.8% to 91.7%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.5%95% interval 81.1% to 95.4%, 110 answers | 86.6%95% interval 83.0% to 89.5%, 98 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.0%95% interval 80.4% to 95.1%, 108 answers | 92.3%95% interval 89.3% to 94.4%, 97 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.1%95% interval 81.7% to 95.9%, 107 answers | 89.1%95% interval 85.7% to 91.8%, 92 answers |
| Needs met | 89.1%95% interval 79.6% to 94.5%, 112 answers | 93.4%95% interval 90.6% to 95.4%, 96 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.7%95% interval 78.2% to 93.4%, 73 patients | 95.1%95% interval 83.9% to 98.7%, 41 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 86.1%95% interval 76.8% to 92.0%, 79 patients | 96.2%95% interval 81.1% to 99.3%, 26 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.5%95% interval 79.0% to 92.9%, 88 patients | 91.9%95% interval 78.7% to 97.2%, 37 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.7%95% interval 62.4% to 67.0%, 1,613 patients | 66.9%95% interval 62.7% to 70.9%, 505 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 71.6% to 77.8%, 767 patients | 78.2%95% interval 72.8% to 82.8%, 257 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,748August 2026 | 3,012August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Go West PCN | Go West PCN |
| Phone | 024 76694001 | 024 76460800 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 98.7% good or very good153 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,134 in August 2026Same day 67.8%; face to face 37.8% | 778 in August 2026Same day 52.7%; face to face 61.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.8 qualified permanent9.4 including trainees and locums1,690 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent3.3 including trainees and locums2,172 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.