Crawley · Compare
Woodlands&clerklands Partnership vs Ifield Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Woodlands&clerklands Partnership and Ifield Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Woodlands&clerklands PartnershipRH10 5BW | Ifield Medical PracticeRH11 0BF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 83.795% interval 67.5 to 90.995 survey answers | 85.395% interval 79.2 to 89.4115 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 85.1%95% interval 61.9% to 95.3%, 95 answers | 84.7%95% interval 76.2% to 90.5%, 115 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.4%95% interval 77.3% to 83.0% | 86.5%95% interval 82.7% to 89.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.9%95% interval 90.3% to 96.2%, 4,039 appointments | 93.8%95% interval 90.3% to 96.1%, 4,138 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.9%95% interval 61.8% to 71.6%, 7,355 calls | 79.1%95% interval 72.4% to 84.4%, 3,655 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 66.5%95% interval 41.9% to 84.5%, 88 answers | 74.1%95% interval 64.0% to 82.2%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.7%95% interval 69.3% to 98.2%, 92 answers | 94.5%95% interval 87.8% to 97.6%, 112 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.3%95% interval 19.4% to 61.6%, 95 answers | 31.0%95% interval 22.6% to 40.9%, 114 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 56.3%95% interval 22.3% to 85.3%, 34 answers | 30.5%95% interval 16.1% to 50.1%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.0%95% interval 61.2% to 95.3%, 91 answers | 90.3%95% interval 82.5% to 94.8%, 110 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 76.8%95% interval 52.7% to 90.8%, 93 answers | 78.9%95% interval 69.7% to 85.9%, 114 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 87.2%95% interval 62.3% to 96.5%, 83 answers | 89.1%95% interval 80.8% to 94.0%, 105 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.7%95% interval 73.1% to 99.1%, 92 answers | 85.7%95% interval 77.1% to 91.5%, 109 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.5%95% interval 65.2% to 96.9%, 91 answers | 85.0%95% interval 76.3% to 91.0%, 109 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.2%95% interval 77.6% to 99.9%, 89 answers | 89.4%95% interval 81.3% to 94.2%, 108 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.0%95% interval 69.6% to 98.7%, 84 answers | 93.1%95% interval 85.8% to 96.8%, 107 answers |
| Needs met | 93.7%95% interval 71.7% to 98.9%, 91 answers | 93.0%95% interval 85.8% to 96.7%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.1%95% interval 80.2% to 90.5%, 173 patients | 86.8%95% interval 79.0% to 92.0%, 106 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.5%95% interval 75.5% to 86.3%, 200 patients | 89.9%95% interval 83.2% to 94.1%, 119 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 73.5%95% interval 66.7% to 79.3%, 185 patients | 78.5%95% interval 71.1% to 84.4%, 144 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.0%95% interval 68.3% to 71.6%, 2,959 patients | 60.2%95% interval 58.0% to 62.2%, 2,073 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.2%95% interval 72.9% to 77.3%, 1,538 patients | 69.8%95% interval 66.5% to 72.9%, 781 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,453August 2026 | 10,867August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Healthy Crawley PCN | Healthy Crawley PCN |
| Phone | 01293 820833 | 01293 510900 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 97.9% good or very good283 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,541 in August 2026Same day 31.6%; face to face 70.3% | 4,814 in August 2026Same day 57.0%; face to face 43.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.87England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.8 qualified permanent12.4 including trainees and locums1,988 patients per permanent GP | 3.6 qualified permanent9.3 including trainees and locums3,026 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.