Wolverhampton · Compare
Whitmore Reans Medical Practice vs Fordhouses Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Whitmore Reans Medical Practice and Fordhouses Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Whitmore Reans Medical PracticeWV6 0QL | Fordhouses Medical CentreWV10 6RU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.095% interval 55.6 to 83.3113 survey answers | 77.595% interval 73.1 to 80.7119 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.7%95% interval 47.3% to 86.7%, 113 answers | 72.0%95% interval 67.3% to 76.3%, 119 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.0%95% interval 71.7% to 77.9% | 90.2%95% interval 80.5% to 93.4%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 87.2%95% interval 82.5% to 90.8%, 3,798 appointments | 99.0%95% interval 81.5% to 100.0%, 291 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 62.7%95% interval 57.9% to 67.2%, 8,504 calls | 81.4%95% interval 72.8% to 87.7%, 2,183 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.0%95% interval 22.6% to 66.1%, 105 answers | 56.0%95% interval 50.7% to 61.2%, 109 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 75.0%95% interval 51.4% to 89.5%, 112 answers | 81.1%95% interval 76.8% to 84.8%, 115 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.0%95% interval 18.6% to 60.1%, 112 answers | 45.4%95% interval 40.5% to 50.5%, 119 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 38.0%95% interval 12.4% to 72.6%, 43 answers | 46.8%95% interval 39.3% to 54.5%, 52 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 61.4%95% interval 37.1% to 81.1%, 99 answers | 74.6%95% interval 69.8% to 78.9%, 112 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 62.6%95% interval 39.1% to 81.4%, 107 answers | 71.4%95% interval 66.5% to 75.8%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.8%95% interval 33.9% to 78.6%, 98 answers | 68.9%95% interval 63.6% to 73.7%, 101 answers |
| Being listened to | 77.6%95% interval 53.6% to 91.2%, 108 answers | 86.0%95% interval 82.1% to 89.2%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 76.6%95% interval 52.5% to 90.7%, 107 answers | 84.6%95% interval 80.5% to 87.9%, 113 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.5%95% interval 70.2% to 98.5%, 105 answers | 95.0%95% interval 92.2% to 96.8%, 112 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.5%95% interval 60.5% to 95.1%, 104 answers | 83.9%95% interval 79.6% to 87.4%, 107 answers |
| Needs met | 83.2%95% interval 59.3% to 94.4%, 106 answers | 87.4%95% interval 83.6% to 90.5%, 113 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.0%95% interval 73.5% to 83.7%, 243 patients | 92.3%95% interval 79.7% to 97.3%, 39 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 72.8%95% interval 66.9% to 77.9%, 246 patients | 82.0%95% interval 69.2% to 90.2%, 50 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 58.9%95% interval 52.7% to 64.8%, 253 patients | 82.4%95% interval 69.7% to 90.4%, 51 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.2%95% interval 56.5% to 59.8%, 3,403 patients | 71.3%95% interval 68.1% to 74.3%, 809 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.6%95% interval 70.9% to 76.1%, 1,103 patients | 77.7%95% interval 72.7% to 82.0%, 309 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,809August 2026 | 4,233August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wolverhampton Total Health PCN | Wolverhampton Total Health PCN |
| Phone | 01902 421679 | 01902 398111 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 84.8% good or very good329 answers, June 2026 | 92.7% good or very good55 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,329 in August 2026Same day 44.4%; face to face 89.2% | 1,827 in August 2026Same day 61.7%; face to face 61.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.65England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.0 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums5,884 patients per permanent GP | 1.8 qualified permanent1.8 including trainees and locums2,323 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.