Buckinghamshire · Compare
Whitehill Surgery vs Berrycroft Community Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Whitehill Surgery and Berrycroft Community Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Whitehill SurgeryHP19 8EN | Berrycroft Community Health CentreHP18 1BB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.195% interval 60.1 to 82.688 survey answers | 56.995% interval 40.8 to 71.4109 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 71.0%95% interval 52.5% to 84.5%, 88 answers | 56.4%95% interval 33.4% to 77.0%, 109 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.8%95% interval 73.5% to 81.5%Clearly higher | 58.0%95% interval 54.5% to 61.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.1%95% interval 85.1% to 93.5%, 2,998 appointmentsClearly higher | 72.9%95% interval 68.4% to 77.0%, 6,318 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.5%95% interval 58.4% to 71.9%, 3,870 callsClearly higher | 43.0%95% interval 37.7% to 48.5%, 6,655 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 30.7%95% interval 16.5% to 49.7%, 84 answers | 25.3%95% interval 10.1% to 50.5%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 79.8%95% interval 61.4% to 90.8%, 85 answers | 69.5%95% interval 44.1% to 86.7%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.2%95% interval 13.5% to 44.7%, 88 answers | 27.5%95% interval 11.7% to 52.0%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 9.9%95% interval 1.0% to 55.2%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.6%95% interval 53.9% to 86.9%, 78 answers | 68.7%95% interval 42.7% to 86.6%, 94 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.0%95% interval 40.6% to 75.1%, 87 answers | 50.6%95% interval 28.4% to 72.6%, 107 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.2%95% interval 46.7% to 82.7%, 73 answers | 49.9%95% interval 25.8% to 74.0%, 86 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.0%95% interval 72.0% to 96.2%, 85 answers | 83.8%95% interval 58.3% to 95.1%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.8%95% interval 68.1% to 94.5%, 85 answers | 80.7%95% interval 55.0% to 93.5%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.3%95% interval 77.3% to 98.3%, 84 answers | 92.2%95% interval 67.9% to 98.5%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.9%95% interval 78.4% to 99.0%, 76 answers | 88.0%95% interval 62.0% to 97.0%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 89.6%95% interval 72.2% to 96.6%, 81 answers | 84.5%95% interval 59.0% to 95.4%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.2%95% interval 84.9% to 93.8%, 174 patients | 89.7%95% interval 86.3% to 92.4%, 389 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 86.7%95% interval 80.6% to 91.0%, 165 patients | 85.6%95% interval 81.8% to 88.8%, 383 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.2%95% interval 84.5% to 94.0%, 153 patients | 88.2%95% interval 84.9% to 90.9%, 442 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.1%95% interval 63.3% to 66.9%, 2,728 patients | 64.1%95% interval 62.8% to 65.3%, 6,069 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.3%95% interval 75.7% to 80.7%, 1,049 patients | 71.5%95% interval 69.4% to 73.5%, 1,875 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,717August 2026 | 28,825August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Aylesbury Central PCN | Aylesbury Central PCN |
| Phone | 01296 432742 | 01296 310940 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.0% good or very good75 answers, June 2026 | 90.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,073 in August 2026Same day 44.5%; face to face 47.8% | 13,150 in August 2026Same day 43.6%; face to face 40.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.6 qualified permanent4.6 including trainees and locums2,994 patients per permanent GP | 11.5 qualified permanent16.9 including trainees and locums2,504 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.