Arun · Compare
Westcourt Medical Centre vs Willow Green Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Westcourt Medical Centre and Willow Green Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Westcourt Medical CentreBN16 3NX | Willow Green SurgeryBN16 3AH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 84.595% interval 70.0 to 90.780 survey answers | 76.495% interval 68.4 to 82.0102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.9%95% interval 66.3% to 95.7%, 80 answers | 80.0%95% interval 68.6% to 87.9%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.7%95% interval 73.8% to 81.8%Clearly higher | 67.8%95% interval 64.6% to 70.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.2%95% interval 87.2% to 98.3%, 1,008 appointmentsClearly higher | 80.8%95% interval 76.4% to 84.5%, 5,515 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 62.1%95% interval 56.4% to 67.4%, 6,179 calls | 54.7%95% interval 50.0% to 59.3%, 9,128 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 52.8%95% interval 32.0% to 72.7%, 76 answers | 72.7%95% interval 60.4% to 82.3%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.3%95% interval 66.2% to 96.0%, 76 answers | 87.3%95% interval 76.8% to 93.4%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 35.7%95% interval 18.7% to 57.2%, 80 answers | 30.1%95% interval 20.3% to 42.2%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 42.7%95% interval 23.3% to 64.6%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.0%95% interval 55.2% to 90.1%, 79 answers | 96.7%95% interval 88.9% to 99.1%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.3%95% interval 45.5% to 83.5%, 79 answers | 84.5%95% interval 73.8% to 91.4%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 73.8%95% interval 50.2% to 88.8%, 68 answers | 82.4%95% interval 71.1% to 89.9%, 99 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.4%95% interval 69.2% to 97.5%, 72 answers | 86.2%95% interval 75.3% to 92.7%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.3%95% interval 68.6% to 97.0%, 76 answers | 87.1%95% interval 76.5% to 93.4%, 98 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.8%95% interval 71.8% to 98.0%, 77 answers | 91.4%95% interval 81.8% to 96.2%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.3%95% interval 71.8% to 98.3%, 73 answers | 91.6%95% interval 81.7% to 96.4%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 90.2%95% interval 69.8% to 97.3%, 77 answers | 87.4%95% interval 77.0% to 93.4%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.1%95% interval 81.0% to 95.1%, 71 patients | 93.9%95% interval 86.5% to 97.4%, 82 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.9%95% interval 83.4% to 96.2%, 74 patients | 89.2%95% interval 80.7% to 94.2%, 83 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.5%95% interval 87.1% to 96.8%, 107 patients | 93.0%95% interval 85.6% to 96.8%, 86 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.8%95% interval 69.6% to 74.0%, 1,607 patients | 74.6%95% interval 72.3% to 76.8%, 1,461 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 72.2% to 77.2%, 1,130 patients | 77.3%95% interval 74.8% to 79.6%, 1,161 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,684August 2026 | 11,924August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Arun Integrated Care (Aic) PCN Ltd | Arun Integrated Care (Aic) PCN Ltd |
| Phone | 01903 777000 | 01903 785152 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.8% good or very good191 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good44 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,713 in August 2026Same day 32.0%; face to face 74.1% | 9,445 in August 2026Same day 50.5%; face to face 48.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.91England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.3 qualified permanent7.7 including trainees and locums2,029 patients per permanent GP | 5.1 qualified permanent6.0 including trainees and locums2,318 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.