Birmingham · Compare
West Heath Surgery vs Woodland Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
West Heath Surgery and Woodland Road Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | West Heath SurgeryB31 3HB | Woodland Road SurgeryB31 2HZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.595% interval 62.1 to 88.496 survey answers | 91.195% interval 88.0 to 93.2118 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.6%95% interval 52.3% to 89.8%, 96 answers | 89.7%95% interval 85.7% to 92.6%, 118 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.0%95% interval 81.8% to 87.0% | 94.1%95% interval 90.1% to 96.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.5%95% interval 91.3% to 96.5%, 4,673 appointments | 99.9%95% interval 96.4% to 100.0%, 1,703 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 88.2%95% interval 81.0% to 93.0%, 2,340 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 46.9%95% interval 26.1% to 68.9%, 93 answers | 89.4%95% interval 85.3% to 92.5%, 112 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.4%95% interval 69.6% to 98.0%, 93 answers | 96.1%95% interval 93.2% to 97.8%, 115 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 39.2%95% interval 20.4% to 61.9%, 96 answers | 25.0%95% interval 20.4% to 30.2%, 119 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 67.9%95% interval 57.2% to 77.1%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 74.4%95% interval 50.2% to 89.4%, 89 answers | 91.7%95% interval 88.0% to 94.4%, 114 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.6%95% interval 37.1% to 78.7%, 96 answers | 86.5%95% interval 82.1% to 90.0%, 116 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 64.4%95% interval 40.3% to 82.9%, 87 answers | 83.7%95% interval 78.8% to 87.6%, 109 answers |
| Being listened to | 77.5%95% interval 54.1% to 91.0%, 95 answers | 91.5%95% interval 87.8% to 94.2%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 72.0%95% interval 48.4% to 87.6%, 94 answers | 89.6%95% interval 85.5% to 92.6%, 113 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 82.5%95% interval 59.4% to 93.8%, 95 answers | 98.9%95% interval 96.8% to 99.6%, 114 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.2%95% interval 61.2% to 94.8%, 94 answers | 99.4%95% interval 97.6% to 99.9%, 111 answers |
| Needs met | 82.8%95% interval 59.5% to 94.0%, 93 answers | 92.0%95% interval 88.2% to 94.6%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.2%95% interval 84.7% to 92.5%, 241 patients | 94.6%95% interval 82.3% to 98.5%, 37 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.7%95% interval 83.7% to 92.3%, 212 patients | 82.5%95% interval 70.6% to 90.2%, 57 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.8%95% interval 84.3% to 92.1%, 250 patients | 83.3%95% interval 71.3% to 91.0%, 54 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.1%95% interval 70.5% to 73.6%, 3,233 patients | 72.4%95% interval 69.6% to 75.1%, 1,009 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.3%95% interval 73.7% to 78.7%, 1,138 patients | 76.9%95% interval 73.2% to 80.2%, 550 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,309August 2026 | 6,040August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South West Birmingham PCN | South West Birmingham PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4761135 | 0121 4751065 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.1% good or very good262 answers, June 2026 | 96.7% good or very good120 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 9,530 in August 2026Same day 46.3%; face to face 72.8% | 2,721 in August 2026Same day 64.8%; face to face 84.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.00England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.6 qualified permanent11.8 including trainees and locums2,612 patients per permanent GP | 4.3 qualified permanent5.3 including trainees and locums1,420 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.