Bolsover · Compare
Welbeck Road Health Centre vs Family Friendly Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Family Friendly Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Welbeck Road Health Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Welbeck Road Health CentreS44 6DF | Family Friendly SurgeryS44 6DE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.795% interval 70.1 to 86.0111 survey answers | 90.995% interval 88.4 to 92.698 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.0%95% interval 67.4% to 89.9%, 111 answers | 95.4%95% interval 92.6% to 97.2%, 98 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.4%95% interval 73.3% to 79.2% | 80.3%95% interval 74.9% to 84.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.0%95% interval 78.6% to 84.9%, 8,594 appointments | 93.0%95% interval 85.4% to 96.7%, 1,292 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.7%95% interval 65.5% to 75.4%, 6,726 calls | 67.5%95% interval 59.9% to 74.3%, 3,312 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.0%95% interval 29.3% to 57.8%, 105 answers | 79.4%95% interval 74.7% to 83.4%, 96 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.4%95% interval 78.0% to 96.2%, 105 answers | 99.3%95% interval 97.7% to 99.8%, 98 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.8%95% interval 18.4% to 44.4%, 109 answers | 43.4%95% interval 38.2% to 48.8%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 57.5%95% interval 49.2% to 65.5%, 41 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.2%95% interval 68.0% to 90.9%, 102 answers | 96.7%95% interval 94.1% to 98.1%, 94 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 70.0%95% interval 55.3% to 81.5%, 108 answers | 90.1%95% interval 86.3% to 92.8%, 95 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 81.1%95% interval 66.1% to 90.4%, 94 answers | 87.0%95% interval 82.9% to 90.2%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.1%95% interval 77.5% to 96.0%, 104 answers | 95.0%95% interval 92.2% to 96.9%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.3%95% interval 77.7% to 96.1%, 104 answers | 99.4%95% interval 97.9% to 99.8%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.1%95% interval 78.7% to 96.6%, 104 answers | 100.0%95% interval 98.8% to 100.0%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.1%95% interval 85.6% to 99.0%, 105 answers | 98.3%95% interval 96.2% to 99.3%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 93.6%95% interval 82.3% to 97.9%, 108 answers | 98.4%95% interval 96.5% to 99.3%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.4%95% interval 87.9% to 96.5%, 136 patients | 91.3%95% interval 73.2% to 97.6%, 23 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.8%95% interval 89.2% to 97.6%, 116 patients | 96.9%95% interval 84.3% to 99.4%, 32 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.1%95% interval 87.0% to 96.5%, 116 patients | 78.6%95% interval 60.5% to 89.8%, 28 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 73.0%95% interval 71.0% to 75.0%, 1,910 patients | 74.1%95% interval 70.1% to 77.8%, 499 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.4%95% interval 71.7% to 76.9%, 1,074 patients | 74.4%95% interval 69.6% to 78.7%, 352 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,880August 2026 | 3,729August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Hardwick and Bolsover PCN | North Hardwick and Bolsover PCN |
| Phone | 01246 825487 | 01246 826815 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.8% good or very good184 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good16 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 11,110 in August 2026Same day 54.5%; face to face 37.5% | 2,381 in August 2026Same day 31.7%; face to face 67.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.0 qualified permanent11.4 including trainees and locums1,700 patients per permanent GP | 1.8 qualified permanent1.8 including trainees and locums2,087 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.