Birmingham · Compare
Weather Oak Medical Centre vs Greet Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Weather Oak Medical Centre and Greet Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Weather Oak Medical CentreB11 4RA | Greet Medical PracticeB11 3ND |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.595% interval 69.8 to 76.993 survey answers | 69.795% interval 65.6 to 73.7112 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.8%95% interval 66.0% to 75.3%, 93 answers | 61.3%95% interval 55.6% to 66.8%, 112 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.5%95% interval 74.4% to 83.7% | 89.3%95% interval 85.6% to 92.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 100.0%95% interval 95.2% to 100.0%, 1,169 appointments | 94.8%95% interval 90.4% to 97.3%, 2,605 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.8%95% interval 49.8% to 67.3%, 2,452 calls | 83.8%95% interval 77.7% to 88.4%, 3,824 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 65.9%95% interval 60.7% to 70.7%, 87 answers | 33.8%95% interval 28.5% to 39.5%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.9%95% interval 85.2% to 91.8%, 89 answers | 72.2%95% interval 66.6% to 77.1%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 52.4%95% interval 47.3% to 57.4%, 93 answers | 38.4%95% interval 33.0% to 44.2%, 111 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.8%95% interval 36.5% to 51.4%, 44 answers | 16.2%95% interval 10.7% to 23.8%, 48 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.1%95% interval 71.2% to 80.3%, 84 answers | 65.2%95% interval 59.2% to 70.7%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.8%95% interval 62.7% to 72.6%, 86 answers | 55.0%95% interval 49.2% to 60.7%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 69.0%95% interval 63.8% to 73.9%, 81 answers | 65.7%95% interval 59.4% to 71.5%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.3%95% interval 75.7% to 84.3%, 83 answers | 71.7%95% interval 66.2% to 76.6%, 109 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.9%95% interval 74.1% to 83.0%, 83 answers | 70.5%95% interval 64.9% to 75.6%, 108 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.1%95% interval 87.5% to 93.7%, 83 answers | 87.8%95% interval 83.4% to 91.2%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.2%95% interval 87.6% to 93.9%, 79 answers | 83.9%95% interval 79.1% to 87.8%, 106 answers |
| Needs met | 87.4%95% interval 83.2% to 90.6%, 80 answers | 77.7%95% interval 72.3% to 82.3%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.7%95% interval 72.6% to 89.6%, 75 patients | 80.6%95% interval 71.7% to 87.2%, 98 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.6%95% interval 66.2% to 87.3%, 56 patients | 76.8%95% interval 67.4% to 84.2%, 95 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.8%95% interval 69.7% to 89.8%, 55 patients | 70.6%95% interval 61.1% to 78.6%, 102 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.5%95% interval 54.9% to 62.1%, 721 patients | 50.5%95% interval 47.6% to 53.3%, 1,209 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 68.5% to 80.2%, 210 patients | 70.5%95% interval 65.1% to 75.3%, 305 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,259August 2026 | 6,460August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Smartcare Central PCN | Smartcare Central PCN |
| Phone | 0121 7720352 | 0121 7666113 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.5% good or very good40 answers, June 2026 | 85.3% good or very good68 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,617 in August 2026Same day 34.9%; face to face 73.0% | 2,610 in August 2026Same day 59.7%; face to face 64.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.4 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums2,931 patients per permanent GP | 2.8 qualified permanent6.0 including trainees and locums2,352 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.