Tendring · Compare
Walton Medical Centre vs Ranworth Partnership Surgery (Caradoc)
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Walton Medical Centre and Ranworth Partnership Surgery (Caradoc) cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Walton Medical CentreCO14 8PA | Ranworth Partnership Surgery (Caradoc)CO13 9JT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.395% interval 64.3 to 78.7108 survey answers | 83.995% interval 78.4 to 87.8126 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.6%95% interval 59.5% to 79.6%, 108 answers | 84.1%95% interval 76.4% to 89.6%, 126 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.0%95% interval 69.9% to 80.6% | 83.2%95% interval 79.4% to 86.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.5%95% interval 79.4% to 90.1%, 2,519 appointments | 97.0%95% interval 92.0% to 98.9%, 1,744 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 69.3%95% interval 63.5% to 74.6%, 5,478 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.0%95% interval 33.1% to 55.5%, 102 answers | 49.7%95% interval 40.4% to 59.0%, 116 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 84.1%95% interval 74.4% to 90.6%, 109 answers | 90.1%95% interval 83.3% to 94.3%, 125 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.9%95% interval 26.9% to 48.2%, 107 answers | 31.1%95% interval 23.3% to 40.1%, 123 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 40.9%95% interval 24.8% to 59.2%, 41 answers | 24.5%95% interval 12.4% to 42.5%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.3%95% interval 68.5% to 87.1%, 101 answers | 83.8%95% interval 75.9% to 89.5%, 120 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.9%95% interval 58.7% to 79.2%, 105 answers | 71.5%95% interval 62.7% to 78.9%, 125 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 78.5%95% interval 67.3% to 86.6%, 97 answers | 86.1%95% interval 78.0% to 91.6%, 109 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.9%95% interval 74.0% to 90.5%, 107 answers | 87.2%95% interval 79.6% to 92.3%, 116 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.7%95% interval 70.4% to 88.1%, 107 answers | 81.9%95% interval 73.6% to 88.0%, 118 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.6%95% interval 89.9% to 98.9%, 108 answers | 90.5%95% interval 83.5% to 94.7%, 117 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.7%95% interval 85.7% to 97.4%, 105 answers | 88.9%95% interval 81.5% to 93.6%, 114 answers |
| Needs met | 89.6%95% interval 80.7% to 94.7%, 107 answers | 90.0%95% interval 82.9% to 94.4%, 117 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.1%95% interval 70.2% to 90.0%, 56 patients | 96.0%95% interval 86.5% to 98.9%, 50 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 83.0%95% interval 69.9% to 91.1%, 47 patients | 92.0%95% interval 81.2% to 96.8%, 50 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.9%95% interval 72.4% to 89.9%, 70 patients | 94.0%95% interval 85.6% to 97.7%, 67 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.9%95% interval 58.7% to 65.0%, 898 patients | 68.5%95% interval 65.3% to 71.6%, 842 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.6%95% interval 67.3% to 73.6%, 798 patients | 77.3%95% interval 74.4% to 79.9%, 884 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,293August 2026 | 8,995August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Tendring PCN | Tendring PCN |
| Phone | 01255 674373 | 01255 850101 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 1 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,598 in August 2026Same day 38.5%; face to face 75.2% | 4,713 in August 2026Same day 45.7%; face to face 73.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.12England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums3,126 patients per permanent GP | 4.1 qualified permanent4.1 including trainees and locums2,181 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | – | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.