Medway · Compare
Waltham Road Medical Centre vs Eastcourt Lane Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Waltham Road Medical Centre and Eastcourt Lane Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Waltham Road Medical CentreME8 6XQ | Eastcourt Lane SurgeryME8 6EY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 90.095% interval 85.0 to 91.1107 survey answers | 83.595% interval 80.7 to 85.7103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 91.2%95% interval 90.4% to 92.0%, 107 answersClearly higher | 84.4%95% interval 82.1% to 86.5%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 87.2%95% interval 70.5% to 90.0% | 81.1%95% interval 73.7% to 86.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.7%95% interval 80.0% to 99.5%, 336 appointments | 98.1%95% interval 89.9% to 99.7%, 790 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 64.0%95% interval 51.6% to 74.8%, 1,308 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 84.8%95% interval 83.7% to 85.8%, 103 answers | 86.6%95% interval 84.3% to 88.5%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.1%95% interval 95.5% to 96.6%, 109 answers | 85.9%95% interval 83.7% to 87.9%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.3%95% interval 40.9% to 43.7%, 107 answers | 29.9%95% interval 27.2% to 32.7%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 65.1%95% interval 62.9% to 67.2%, 44 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 97.1%95% interval 96.6% to 97.5%, 106 answers | 90.8%95% interval 88.8% to 92.4%, 96 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 93.1%95% interval 92.3% to 93.7%, 108 answers | 85.6%95% interval 83.4% to 87.6%, 98 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 92.7%95% interval 91.8% to 93.4%, 99 answers | 91.6%95% interval 89.6% to 93.2%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 97.4%95% interval 97.0% to 97.9%, 106 answers | 87.9%95% interval 85.8% to 89.8%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.9%95% interval 90.1% to 91.7%, 106 answers | 87.9%95% interval 85.7% to 89.7%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.5%95% interval 97.0% to 97.9%, 106 answers | 89.3%95% interval 87.2% to 91.0%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.3%95% interval 96.7% to 97.7%, 102 answers | 96.2%95% interval 94.9% to 97.3%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 92.0%95% interval 91.2% to 92.8%, 105 answers | 97.6%95% interval 96.4% to 98.4%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | Fewer than 10 eligible patients | 88.9%95% interval 67.2% to 96.9%, 18 patients |
| Children at 18 months | Fewer than 10 eligible patients | 88.9%95% interval 67.2% to 96.9%, 18 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.0%95% interval 59.6% to 98.2%, 10 patients | 88.2%95% interval 65.7% to 96.7%, 17 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 88.3%95% interval 82.6% to 92.3%, 171 patients | 74.5%95% interval 69.6% to 78.9%, 330 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 85.3%95% interval 77.8% to 90.6%, 116 patients | 75.2%95% interval 68.9% to 80.7%, 202 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 1,333August 2026 | 2,328August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Medway Rainham PCN | Medway Rainham PCN |
| Phone | 01634 231074 | 01634 232144 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.3% good or very good15 answers, June 2026 | 96.1% good or very good51 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 688 in August 2026Same day 29.9%; face to face 43.8% | 910 in August 2026Same day 51.3%; face to face 43.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums1,333 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent1.1 including trainees and locums2,328 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.