Bury · Compare
Walmersley Road Medical Practice vs Rock Healthcare Limited
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Walmersley Road Medical Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Rock Healthcare Limited’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Walmersley Road Medical PracticeBL9 6DX | Rock Healthcare LimitedBL9 0NJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.995% interval 75.5 to 83.2107 survey answersClearly higher | 60.095% interval 48.6 to 70.791 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.3%95% interval 70.9% to 81.0%, 107 answersClearly higher | 55.0%95% interval 39.1% to 70.0%, 91 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.1%95% interval 80.8% to 89.9%Clearly higher | 71.5%95% interval 62.8% to 77.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.6%95% interval 90.3% to 99.4%, 964 appointmentsClearly higher | 81.0%95% interval 72.3% to 87.4%, 1,551 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 57.1%95% interval 51.1% to 62.9%, 103 answers | 38.4%95% interval 24.1% to 55.0%, 87 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 83.3%95% interval 78.4% to 87.2%, 106 answers | 67.5%95% interval 50.8% to 80.7%, 87 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 51.0%95% interval 45.1% to 56.8%, 107 answers | 27.8%95% interval 15.8% to 44.0%, 91 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 56.1%95% interval 48.0% to 63.8%, 59 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.3%95% interval 73.8% to 83.9%, 94 answers | 70.8%95% interval 53.6% to 83.6%, 82 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.9%95% interval 64.1% to 75.0%, 105 answers | 52.5%95% interval 36.4% to 68.1%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.1%95% interval 69.2% to 80.1%, 94 answers | 34.2%95% interval 20.0% to 52.0%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.0%95% interval 76.9% to 86.2%, 103 answers | 81.0%95% interval 65.0% to 90.7%, 87 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.3%95% interval 78.3% to 87.3%, 101 answers | 69.1%95% interval 52.3% to 82.0%, 86 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.8%95% interval 88.9% to 95.4%, 98 answers | 79.4%95% interval 62.9% to 89.7%, 84 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.3%95% interval 84.8% to 92.6%, 95 answers | 79.4%95% interval 63.1% to 89.7%, 85 answers |
| Needs met | 82.8%95% interval 77.6% to 87.0%, 96 answers | 85.0%95% interval 69.6% to 93.4%, 87 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.3%95% interval 70.0% to 88.9%, 64 patients | 83.5%95% interval 75.6% to 89.2%, 115 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.3%95% interval 72.4% to 89.1%, 79 patients | 73.2%95% interval 64.9% to 80.2%, 127 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 76.3%95% interval 65.6% to 84.5%, 76 patients | 73.4%95% interval 66.0% to 79.7%, 158 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 49.8%95% interval 46.3% to 53.3%, 793 patients | 56.5%95% interval 54.3% to 58.6%, 2,064 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 66.1%95% interval 59.8% to 71.8%, 236 patients | 62.0%95% interval 57.5% to 66.3%, 458 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,686August 2026 | 9,330August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bury PCN | Bury PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7646100 | 0161 4479820 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.7% good or very good41 answers, June 2026 | 80.4% good or very good153 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,497 in August 2026Same day 45.3%; face to face 80.0% | 3,144 in August 2026Same day 27.5%; face to face 66.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.2 qualified permanent1.2 including trainees and locums3,905 patients per permanent GP | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums3,697 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.