Sheffield · Compare
Walkley House & Stannington M.C vs Upperthorpe Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Walkley House & Stannington M.C and Upperthorpe Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Walkley House & Stannington M.CS6 3TN | Upperthorpe Medical CentreS6 3FT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.595% interval 56.8 to 82.4105 survey answers | 83.595% interval 73.1 to 87.4124 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.8%95% interval 52.4% to 88.9%, 105 answers | 92.2%95% interval 77.4% to 97.6%, 124 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 67.0%95% interval 63.1% to 70.5% | 63.0%95% interval 59.3% to 66.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 76.5%95% interval 72.6% to 80.0%, 7,683 appointments | 79.5%95% interval 73.9% to 84.2%, 3,593 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 46.4%95% interval 41.4% to 51.6%, 7,615 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 45.1%95% interval 24.4% to 67.6%, 92 answers | 73.7%95% interval 55.2% to 86.4%, 113 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.5%95% interval 65.5% to 96.3%, 99 answers | 96.2%95% interval 82.4% to 99.3%, 119 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 16.9%95% interval 6.2% to 38.7%, 106 answers | 26.3%95% interval 14.0% to 44.0%, 123 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 50.0%95% interval 22.1% to 77.9%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.2%95% interval 61.0% to 94.0%, 102 answers | 97.5%95% interval 84.7% to 99.6%, 122 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.6%95% interval 53.0% to 89.4%, 104 answers | 87.5%95% interval 71.4% to 95.1%, 123 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.7%95% interval 41.2% to 84.0%, 86 answers | 78.9%95% interval 60.8% to 90.1%, 113 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.7%95% interval 63.3% to 95.4%, 99 answers | 94.3%95% interval 80.0% to 98.6%, 122 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.9%95% interval 61.6% to 94.4%, 101 answers | 94.3%95% interval 80.0% to 98.5%, 122 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.2%95% interval 75.4% to 99.2%, 100 answers | 99.6%95% interval 88.0% to 100.0%, 121 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.6%95% interval 72.4% to 98.8%, 95 answers | 99.1%95% interval 86.7% to 99.9%, 117 answers |
| Needs met | 92.2%95% interval 71.2% to 98.2%, 99 answers | 93.5%95% interval 78.9% to 98.2%, 122 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.8%95% interval 92.8% to 98.6%, 157 patients | 88.5%95% interval 81.3% to 93.2%, 113 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.4%95% interval 90.7% to 97.7%, 151 patients | 79.8%95% interval 70.8% to 86.5%, 99 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.0%95% interval 89.0% to 96.8%, 150 patients | 73.2%95% interval 64.3% to 80.5%, 112 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.3%95% interval 78.9% to 81.7%, 3,021 patients | 63.5%95% interval 61.6% to 65.4%, 2,436 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.9%95% interval 76.6% to 81.0%, 1,294 patients | 77.6%95% interval 74.9% to 80.1%, 977 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,598August 2026 | 13,756August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Cityview PCN | Cityview PCN |
| Phone | 0114 2343561 | 0114 2751010 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.1% good or very good370 answers, June 2026 | 91.5% good or very good223 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 12,370 in August 2026Same day 68.4%; face to face 63.8% | 5,130 in August 2026Same day 38.0%; face to face 69.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.4 qualified permanent9.2 including trainees and locums1,866 patients per permanent GP | 6.7 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums2,063 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.