Birmingham · Compare
Wake Green Surgery vs Poplar Primary Care Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Poplar Primary Care Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Wake Green Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Wake Green SurgeryB13 9HD | Poplar Primary Care CentreB14 7AG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 74.495% interval 66.9 to 80.3102 survey answers | 91.495% interval 87.0 to 93.7103 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.6%95% interval 64.2% to 82.8%, 102 answers | 94.1%95% interval 88.2% to 97.1%, 103 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.8%95% interval 68.3% to 78.5% | 84.8%95% interval 79.9% to 88.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 78.9%95% interval 70.8% to 85.3%, 1,832 appointments | 93.7%95% interval 89.3% to 96.4%, 2,838 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 68.6%95% interval 61.0% to 75.4%, 3,248 calls | 75.8%95% interval 67.1% to 82.8%, 2,358 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.3%95% interval 40.3% to 62.3%, 95 answers | 71.4%95% interval 61.3% to 79.7%, 82 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.3%95% interval 81.9% to 95.0%, 102 answers | 86.7%95% interval 79.0% to 91.8%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.8%95% interval 15.0% to 33.1%, 101 answers | 41.7%95% interval 33.0% to 50.9%, 101 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 51.3%95% interval 36.6% to 65.7%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.9%95% interval 78.8% to 93.4%, 97 answers | 95.0%95% interval 89.3% to 97.8%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.8%95% interval 63.2% to 82.2%, 100 answers | 93.8%95% interval 87.7% to 96.9%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 74.5%95% interval 63.4% to 83.1%, 91 answers | 86.7%95% interval 78.8% to 91.9%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.3%95% interval 79.4% to 93.6%, 100 answers | 93.1%95% interval 86.7% to 96.5%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.7%95% interval 74.1% to 90.3%, 99 answers | 93.1%95% interval 86.7% to 96.6%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.0%95% interval 82.6% to 95.6%, 98 answers | 99.3%95% interval 95.4% to 99.9%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.7%95% interval 84.1% to 96.8%, 89 answers | 96.0%95% interval 90.3% to 98.4%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 91.8%95% interval 83.7% to 96.1%, 100 answers | 96.5%95% interval 91.1% to 98.6%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 83.3%95% interval 70.4% to 91.3%, 48 patients | 87.6%95% interval 80.3% to 92.5%, 113 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 64.5%95% interval 52.1% to 75.3%, 62 patients | 81.7%95% interval 73.4% to 87.8%, 109 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 71.7%95% interval 59.2% to 81.5%, 60 patients | 78.1%95% interval 70.2% to 84.4%, 128 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.1%95% interval 59.4% to 64.6%, 1,331 patients | 70.9%95% interval 68.8% to 72.9%, 1,901 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.0%95% interval 74.8% to 80.9%, 704 patients | 80.3%95% interval 77.0% to 83.3%, 600 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,556August 2026 | 8,592August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Moseley, Billesley & Yardley Wood PCN | Moseley, Billesley & Yardley Wood PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4490300 | 0121 4658314 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 78.3% good or very good46 answers, June 2026 | 91.8% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,118 in August 2026Same day 28.7%; face to face 68.2% | 3,349 in August 2026Same day 48.3%; face to face 63.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.54England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.4 qualified permanent5.1 including trainees and locums1,707 patients per permanent GP | 5.1 qualified permanent6.2 including trainees and locums1,687 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.