Trafford · Compare
Urmston Group Practice vs Davyhulme Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Urmston Group Practice and Davyhulme Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Urmston Group PracticeM41 8AA | Davyhulme Medical CentreM41 7WJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.895% interval 66.5 to 86.3110 survey answers | 82.695% interval 74.4 to 87.3119 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 80.2%95% interval 62.6% to 90.7%, 110 answers | 86.7%95% interval 75.2% to 93.3%, 119 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.5%95% interval 71.2% to 79.1% | 72.8%95% interval 68.2% to 76.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 77.2%95% interval 70.6% to 82.7%, 2,824 appointments | 80.0%95% interval 73.2% to 85.4%, 2,499 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 73.7%95% interval 68.3% to 78.4%, 6,135 calls | 65.5%95% interval 59.3% to 71.1%, 5,155 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.5%95% interval 33.7% to 68.9%, 102 answers | 69.2%95% interval 55.8% to 80.0%, 114 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.6%95% interval 70.9% to 95.4%, 107 answers | 91.9%95% interval 81.6% to 96.7%, 118 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.2%95% interval 12.3% to 41.9%, 111 answers | 38.9%95% interval 27.3% to 52.0%, 122 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 51.1%95% interval 30.4% to 71.4%, 43 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.2%95% interval 72.7% to 96.3%, 105 answers | 86.7%95% interval 75.4% to 93.3%, 120 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 81.8%95% interval 64.3% to 91.8%, 109 answers | 78.6%95% interval 66.2% to 87.4%, 121 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.4%95% interval 48.4% to 82.0%, 100 answers | 72.6%95% interval 58.9% to 83.0%, 109 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.3%95% interval 81.0% to 99.0%, 108 answers | 92.7%95% interval 82.7% to 97.1%, 119 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.1%95% interval 76.7% to 97.7%, 108 answers | 92.0%95% interval 81.6% to 96.8%, 116 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.5%95% interval 82.8% to 99.4%, 109 answers | 98.6%95% interval 90.9% to 99.8%, 117 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.9%95% interval 78.8% to 98.5%, 105 answers | 97.0%95% interval 88.3% to 99.3%, 114 answers |
| Needs met | 92.3%95% interval 77.0% to 97.7%, 110 answers | 92.5%95% interval 82.5% to 97.0%, 119 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.6%95% interval 85.4% to 96.3%, 94 patients | 91.4%95% interval 82.5% to 96.0%, 70 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.8%95% interval 90.6% to 98.2%, 120 patients | 87.3%95% interval 76.9% to 93.4%, 63 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.0%95% interval 89.1% to 96.8%, 151 patients | 91.1%95% interval 83.4% to 95.4%, 90 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.6%95% interval 72.7% to 76.4%, 2,116 patients | 76.2%95% interval 74.0% to 78.3%, 1,507 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.4%95% interval 73.9% to 78.7%, 1,185 patients | 81.7%95% interval 79.2% to 83.9%, 1,036 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,103August 2026 | 10,762August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Trafford West PCN | Trafford West PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7559870 | 0161 7485559 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 97.6% good or very good165 answers, June 2026 | 95.2% good or very good565 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,901 in August 2026Same day 45.6%; face to face 54.9% | 3,745 in August 2026Same day 23.2%; face to face 62.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.0 qualified permanent10.6 including trainees and locums1,872 patients per permanent GP | 5.1 qualified permanent7.3 including trainees and locums2,095 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.