Lewisham · Compare
Torridon Road Medical Practice vs Parkview Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Torridon Road Medical Practice and Parkview Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Torridon Road Medical PracticeSE6 1RB | Parkview SurgerySE6 1AT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 85.695% interval 76.9 to 90.9104 survey answers | 80.295% interval 70.7 to 86.887 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.4%95% interval 72.1% to 91.9%, 104 answers | 77.9%95% interval 64.6% to 87.2%, 87 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.2%95% interval 85.2% to 90.6% | 85.4%95% interval 79.4% to 89.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.8%95% interval 96.9% to 99.6%, 4,631 appointmentsClearly higher | 91.3%95% interval 85.9% to 94.8%, 2,395 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.5%95% interval 71.8% to 82.3%, 4,995 calls | 79.4%95% interval 68.7% to 87.1%, 1,510 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 64.4%95% interval 50.5% to 76.3%, 101 answers | 58.3%95% interval 43.6% to 71.6%, 78 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.5%95% interval 84.4% to 98.2%, 102 answers | 80.9%95% interval 67.6% to 89.6%, 84 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.3%95% interval 24.4% to 50.2%, 102 answers | 27.4%95% interval 16.9% to 41.3%, 86 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 54.4%95% interval 31.8% to 75.3%, 35 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.3%95% interval 77.6% to 95.2%, 100 answers | 89.7%95% interval 77.1% to 95.7%, 76 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.7%95% interval 64.4% to 87.1%, 101 answers | 74.6%95% interval 60.6% to 84.8%, 83 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 83.4%95% interval 69.9% to 91.6%, 91 answers | 64.2%95% interval 48.8% to 77.2%, 72 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.7%95% interval 78.0% to 95.5%, 99 answers | 92.0%95% interval 80.5% to 96.9%, 81 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.4%95% interval 76.5% to 94.7%, 99 answers | 91.4%95% interval 79.7% to 96.6%, 81 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.4%95% interval 80.2% to 96.6%, 99 answers | 93.2%95% interval 81.8% to 97.7%, 78 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.5%95% interval 85.2% to 98.7%, 94 answers | 96.6%95% interval 85.8% to 99.3%, 71 answers |
| Needs met | 92.3%95% interval 81.4% to 97.1%, 99 answers | 94.0%95% interval 82.9% to 98.1%, 78 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 84.3%95% interval 76.2% to 89.9%, 108 patients | 81.8%95% interval 75.5% to 86.8%, 176 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.0%95% interval 69.7% to 84.5%, 118 patients | 82.2%95% interval 75.8% to 87.3%, 169 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.1%95% interval 73.3% to 87.1%, 122 patients | 65.2%95% interval 57.0% to 72.7%, 138 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.5%95% interval 61.5% to 65.6%, 2,109 patients | 65.7%95% interval 63.9% to 67.4%, 2,762 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.4%95% interval 74.8% to 79.7%, 1,109 patients | 71.4%95% interval 67.7% to 74.8%, 625 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,244August 2026 | 10,038August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sevenfields PCN | Sevenfields PCN |
| Phone | 020 86985281 | 020 86986566 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 86.9% good or very good145 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,714 in August 2026Same day 68.8%; face to face 67.0% | 3,081 in August 2026Same day 28.2%; face to face 48.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums4,392 patients per permanent GP | 3.2 qualified permanent5.3 including trainees and locums3,174 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.