Trafford · Compare
Timperley Health Centre (Westwood) vs Shay Lane Medical Centre (Patel)
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Timperley Health Centre (Westwood) and Shay Lane Medical Centre (Patel) cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Timperley Health Centre (Westwood)WA15 6PH | Shay Lane Medical Centre (Patel)WA15 8NZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 95.195% interval 91.5 to 96.9106 survey answers | 92.195% interval 89.7 to 93.9139 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 95.9%95% interval 91.1% to 98.2%, 106 answers | 91.5%95% interval 88.5% to 93.8%, 139 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 93.2%95% interval 88.7% to 95.5% | 93.5%95% interval 89.2% to 96.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.1%95% interval 85.4% to 95.8%, 1,639 appointments | 98.4%95% interval 93.7% to 99.6%, 1,545 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 94.2%95% interval 88.4% to 97.1%, 2,513 calls | 88.5%95% interval 81.3% to 93.2%, 2,326 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 93.3%95% interval 87.7% to 96.5%, 104 answers | 88.2%95% interval 84.7% to 90.9%, 136 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 100.0%95% interval 97.2% to 100.0%, 106 answers | 89.6%95% interval 86.3% to 92.2%, 137 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 40.1%95% interval 32.2% to 48.6%, 106 answers | 42.5%95% interval 37.9% to 47.2%, 141 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.3%95% interval 40.5% to 65.6%, 46 answers | 61.1%95% interval 53.7% to 68.0%, 59 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 100.0%95% interval 97.2% to 100.0%, 104 answers | 95.7%95% interval 93.3% to 97.3%, 136 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 96.2%95% interval 91.4% to 98.3%, 105 answers | 89.9%95% interval 86.6% to 92.4%, 137 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 96.7%95% interval 92.0% to 98.7%, 103 answers | 95.4%95% interval 92.8% to 97.0%, 132 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.8%95% interval 90.8% to 98.1%, 103 answers | 96.0%95% interval 93.6% to 97.5%, 138 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.8%95% interval 88.3% to 96.8%, 103 answers | 92.8%95% interval 89.9% to 94.9%, 138 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.4%95% interval 94.6% to 99.6%, 104 answers | 99.1%95% interval 97.6% to 99.6%, 137 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.5%95% interval 90.2% to 98.0%, 95 answers | 96.8%95% interval 94.5% to 98.1%, 133 answers |
| Needs met | 97.0%95% interval 92.5% to 98.8%, 105 answers | 95.1%95% interval 92.6% to 96.8%, 135 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.4%95% interval 86.5% to 99.5%, 38 patients | 100.0%95% interval 90.6% to 100.0%, 37 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.8%95% interval 88.7% to 99.6%, 46 patients | 97.0%95% interval 84.7% to 99.5%, 33 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.5%95% interval 81.6% to 96.3%, 59 patients | 96.7%95% interval 88.6% to 99.1%, 60 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.7%95% interval 78.1% to 83.1%, 975 patients | 78.4%95% interval 75.2% to 81.2%, 712 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.8%95% interval 76.3% to 82.8%, 578 patients | 90.5%95% interval 87.6% to 92.8%, 493 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,278August 2026 | 5,354August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Trafford PCN | South Trafford PCN |
| Phone | 0161 9803751 | 0161 9802656 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 97.7% good or very good305 answers, June 2026 | 97.5% good or very good40 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,856 in August 2026Same day 37.3%; face to face 85.0% | 1,595 in August 2026Same day 64.8%; face to face 59.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.00England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums3,181 patients per permanent GP | 3.1 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums1,746 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.