Trafford · Compare
Timperley Health Centre (Westwood) vs Riddings Family Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Timperley Health Centre (Westwood) and Riddings Family Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Timperley Health Centre (Westwood)WA15 6PH | Riddings Family Health CentreWA15 6BP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 95.195% interval 91.5 to 96.9106 survey answers | 93.595% interval 90.1 to 95.175 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 95.9%95% interval 91.1% to 98.2%, 106 answers | 95.5%95% interval 91.3% to 97.8%, 75 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 93.2%95% interval 88.7% to 95.5% | 88.6%95% interval 83.2% to 90.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.1%95% interval 85.4% to 95.8%, 1,639 appointments | 98.1%95% interval 92.7% to 99.5%, 1,386 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 94.2%95% interval 88.4% to 97.1%, 2,513 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 93.3%95% interval 87.7% to 96.5%, 104 answers | 94.5%95% interval 89.7% to 97.1%, 69 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 100.0%95% interval 97.2% to 100.0%, 106 answers | 100.0%95% interval 97.7% to 100.0%, 73 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 40.1%95% interval 32.2% to 48.6%, 106 answers | 42.8%95% interval 35.6% to 50.4%, 75 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.3%95% interval 40.5% to 65.6%, 46 answers | 84.3%95% interval 74.3% to 90.9%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 100.0%95% interval 97.2% to 100.0%, 104 answers | 94.9%95% interval 90.4% to 97.3%, 74 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 96.2%95% interval 91.4% to 98.3%, 105 answers | 100.0%95% interval 97.8% to 100.0%, 75 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 96.7%95% interval 92.0% to 98.7%, 103 answers | 97.9%95% interval 94.2% to 99.2%, 71 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.8%95% interval 90.8% to 98.1%, 103 answers | 96.8%95% interval 92.8% to 98.6%, 73 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.8%95% interval 88.3% to 96.8%, 103 answers | 96.6%95% interval 92.6% to 98.5%, 72 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.4%95% interval 94.6% to 99.6%, 104 answers | 97.6%95% interval 94.0% to 99.1%, 72 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.5%95% interval 90.2% to 98.0%, 95 answers | 97.6%95% interval 93.9% to 99.1%, 71 answers |
| Needs met | 97.0%95% interval 92.5% to 98.8%, 105 answers | 97.7%95% interval 94.1% to 99.1%, 73 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.4%95% interval 86.5% to 99.5%, 38 patients | 100.0%95% interval 88.6% to 100.0%, 30 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.8%95% interval 88.7% to 99.6%, 46 patients | 91.7%95% interval 74.2% to 97.7%, 24 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.5%95% interval 81.6% to 96.3%, 59 patients | 91.7%95% interval 80.4% to 96.7%, 48 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.7%95% interval 78.1% to 83.1%, 975 patients | 76.1%95% interval 72.7% to 79.3%, 654 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.8%95% interval 76.3% to 82.8%, 578 patients | 83.5%95% interval 78.7% to 87.4%, 279 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,278August 2026 | 3,781August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Trafford PCN | South Trafford PCN |
| Phone | 0161 9803751 | 0161 9629662 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 97.7% good or very good305 answers, June 2026 | 96.7% good or very good152 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,856 in August 2026Same day 37.3%; face to face 85.0% | 1,658 in August 2026Same day 51.5%; face to face 52.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.00England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums3,181 patients per permanent GP | 2.3 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums1,630 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.