Brentwood · Compare
Tile House Surgery vs The Highwood Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Highwood Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Tile House Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Tile House SurgeryCM15 8AQ | The Highwood SurgeryCM15 9DY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.295% interval 70.5 to 86.4119 survey answers | 89.795% interval 86.7 to 91.6112 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.4%95% interval 67.6% to 90.2%, 119 answers | 93.2%95% interval 91.2% to 94.9%, 112 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.3%95% interval 73.6% to 80.4% | 81.5%95% interval 72.6% to 86.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 77.3%95% interval 72.1% to 81.7%, 4,432 appointments | 91.0%95% interval 82.1% to 95.7%, 1,087 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.1%95% interval 71.9% to 81.6%, 5,904 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.5%95% interval 48.2% to 76.5%, 111 answers | 94.8%95% interval 92.9% to 96.2%, 109 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.7%95% interval 79.6% to 96.9%, 116 answers | 95.7%95% interval 94.0% to 97.0%, 111 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 40.6%95% interval 27.3% to 55.4%, 117 answers | 54.0%95% interval 50.4% to 57.7%, 112 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 24.4%95% interval 10.3% to 47.6%, 50 answers | 93.7%95% interval 90.6% to 95.8%, 55 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 94.5%95% interval 83.1% to 98.3%, 114 answers | 90.6%95% interval 88.2% to 92.5%, 110 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 78.7%95% interval 64.4% to 88.3%, 117 answers | 94.8%95% interval 92.9% to 96.2%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 64.4%95% interval 48.7% to 77.5%, 106 answers | 93.1%95% interval 90.9% to 94.7%, 107 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.5%95% interval 76.9% to 95.7%, 116 answers | 97.3%95% interval 95.8% to 98.2%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.2%95% interval 76.4% to 95.4%, 116 answers | 97.3%95% interval 95.8% to 98.3%, 109 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.4%95% interval 79.2% to 96.7%, 116 answers | 98.2%95% interval 96.9% to 98.9%, 108 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.1%95% interval 76.1% to 95.5%, 112 answers | 97.2%95% interval 95.6% to 98.2%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 94.5%95% interval 83.3% to 98.3%, 116 answers | 92.6%95% interval 90.5% to 94.4%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.4%95% interval 84.0% to 94.4%, 125 patients | 87.0%95% interval 75.6% to 93.6%, 54 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.4%95% interval 82.0% to 92.7%, 138 patients | 89.1%95% interval 77.0% to 95.3%, 46 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.8%95% interval 81.3% to 92.2%, 139 patients | 87.5%95% interval 75.3% to 94.1%, 48 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.1%95% interval 78.3% to 81.8%, 2,039 patients | 70.4%95% interval 66.7% to 73.7%, 651 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 85.0%95% interval 82.9% to 86.9%, 1,222 patients | 74.8%95% interval 69.7% to 79.3%, 313 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,897August 2026 | 3,559August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Brentwood PCN | Brentwood PCN |
| Phone | 01277 227711 | 01277 236640 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 4 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,291 in August 2026Same day 36.8%; face to face 77.1% | 1,094 in August 2026Same day 34.4%; face to face 100.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.0 qualified permanent10.8 including trainees and locums1,857 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent1.4 including trainees and locums2,542 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.