Croydon · Compare
Thornton Heath Medical Centre vs Parchmore Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Thornton Heath Medical Centre and Parchmore Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Thornton Heath Medical CentreCR7 8RL | Parchmore Medical CentreCR7 8LY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 68.095% interval 63.3 to 72.1117 survey answers | 83.595% interval 69.2 to 91.194 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 66.7%95% interval 60.6% to 72.2%, 117 answers | 82.0%95% interval 61.7% to 92.8%, 94 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.7%95% interval 64.6% to 75.7% | 86.8%95% interval 83.2% to 88.7%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 83.4%95% interval 74.4% to 89.7%, 1,363 appointments | 96.3%95% interval 92.7% to 98.2%, 3,076 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 57.9%95% interval 49.7% to 65.7%, 2,986 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.2%95% interval 37.1% to 49.4%, 115 answers | 64.9%95% interval 43.8% to 81.4%, 91 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.9%95% interval 71.3% to 81.7%, 117 answers | 86.4%95% interval 66.7% to 95.3%, 94 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.3%95% interval 25.9% to 37.3%, 116 answers | 34.3%95% interval 18.3% to 55.0%, 95 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 30.5%95% interval 20.9% to 42.2%, 34 answers | 49.4%95% interval 19.7% to 79.6%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 70.5%95% interval 64.4% to 76.0%, 109 answers | 71.3%95% interval 49.8% to 86.1%, 89 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.8%95% interval 55.6% to 67.6%, 117 answers | 72.5%95% interval 51.7% to 86.7%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 50.5%95% interval 43.9% to 57.0%, 103 answers | 55.9%95% interval 34.5% to 75.3%, 81 answers |
| Being listened to | 77.9%95% interval 72.3% to 82.6%, 115 answers | 90.5%95% interval 71.4% to 97.3%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.4%95% interval 75.0% to 84.9%, 115 answers | 92.2%95% interval 73.6% to 98.1%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.0%95% interval 83.3% to 91.5%, 115 answers | 92.8%95% interval 74.3% to 98.3%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.6%95% interval 85.0% to 92.9%, 109 answers | 93.2%95% interval 74.5% to 98.5%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 90.4%95% interval 86.1% to 93.5%, 115 answers | 88.2%95% interval 68.2% to 96.3%, 89 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 70.7%95% interval 58.0% to 80.8%, 58 patients | 86.9%95% interval 79.2% to 92.0%, 107 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 60.0%95% interval 46.8% to 71.9%, 55 patients | 75.2%95% interval 66.7% to 82.2%, 117 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 64.2%95% interval 50.7% to 75.7%, 53 patients | 67.9%95% interval 59.5% to 75.3%, 131 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.4%95% interval 58.3% to 64.4%, 973 patients | 58.9%95% interval 56.9% to 60.8%, 2,508 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.9%95% interval 74.2% to 81.2%, 530 patients | 78.0%95% interval 75.7% to 80.1%, 1,388 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,501August 2026 | 13,899August 2026 |
| Primary care network | One Thornton Heath PCN | One Thornton Heath PCN |
| Phone | 020 86641590 | 020 82514200 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.8% good or very good82 answers, June 2026 | 89.7% good or very good156 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,043 in August 2026Same day 43.6%; face to face 39.1% | 7,005 in August 2026Same day 46.0%; face to face 49.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums2,769 patients per permanent GP | 8.7 qualified permanent11.2 including trainees and locums1,591 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.