Bradford · Compare
Thornbury Medical Practice vs New Otley Road Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Thornbury Medical Practice and New Otley Road Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Thornbury Medical PracticeBD3 7HZ | New Otley Road Medical PracticeBD3 0BS |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 65.795% interval 60.1 to 70.9102 survey answers | 72.595% interval 59.4 to 83.078 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 57.4%95% interval 49.6% to 64.8%, 102 answers | 64.9%95% interval 46.2% to 79.9%, 78 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 84.8%95% interval 81.1% to 87.8% | 90.0%95% interval 87.8% to 90.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.4%95% interval 86.1% to 93.5%, 3,701 appointments | 99.5%95% interval 97.3% to 99.9%, 3,140 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 79.1%95% interval 73.1% to 84.1%, 4,344 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 56.0%95% interval 48.2% to 63.6%, 101 answers | 58.9%95% interval 40.3% to 75.2%, 76 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 72.8%95% interval 65.2% to 79.3%, 97 answers | 75.5%95% interval 56.2% to 88.0%, 73 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.7%95% interval 35.2% to 50.6%, 100 answers | 42.0%95% interval 25.5% to 60.5%, 76 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.1%95% interval 21.9% to 44.4%, 42 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 66.3%95% interval 58.5% to 73.3%, 98 answers | 81.5%95% interval 62.7% to 92.1%, 72 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 60.0%95% interval 52.2% to 67.4%, 100 answers | 54.9%95% interval 36.6% to 71.9%, 76 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.1%95% interval 48.9% to 65.0%, 92 answers | 72.3%95% interval 51.7% to 86.4%, 65 answers |
| Being listened to | 68.8%95% interval 61.0% to 75.6%, 97 answers | 75.5%95% interval 56.4% to 88.0%, 74 answers |
| Care and concern | 64.2%95% interval 56.3% to 71.4%, 98 answers | 72.7%95% interval 53.7% to 86.0%, 75 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 82.4%95% interval 75.5% to 87.6%, 97 answers | 81.2%95% interval 62.4% to 91.8%, 73 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.2%95% interval 80.8% to 91.7%, 93 answers | 86.4%95% interval 68.1% to 95.0%, 71 answers |
| Needs met | 77.2%95% interval 69.9% to 83.2%, 97 answers | 92.0%95% interval 74.9% to 97.8%, 71 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 80.6%95% interval 72.1% to 86.9%, 108 patients | 68.6%95% interval 61.0% to 75.3%, 159 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.6%95% interval 83.6% to 95.9%, 83 patients | 62.9%95% interval 55.6% to 69.7%, 178 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.9%95% interval 80.7% to 93.9%, 90 patients | 64.8%95% interval 57.1% to 71.8%, 159 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.3%95% interval 59.5% to 65.0%, 1,225 patients | 63.5%95% interval 61.4% to 65.5%, 2,127 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.2%95% interval 76.0% to 83.8%, 394 patients | 76.2%95% interval 72.6% to 79.6%, 564 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,760August 2026 | 11,815August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bradford City 6 PCN | Bradford City 6 PCN |
| Phone | 01274 662441 | 01274 033888 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 65.9% good or very good41 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,416 in August 2026Same day 41.2%; face to face 74.4% | 6,360 in August 2026Same day 71.3%; face to face 55.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums3,380 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent3.6 including trainees and locums5,908 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.