Southend-on-Sea · Compare
The Valkyrie Surgery vs Southend Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Valkyrie Surgery and Southend Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Valkyrie SurgerySS0 8BU | Southend Medical CentreSS1 1NX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 69.395% interval 50.9 to 82.795 survey answers | 79.195% interval 72.2 to 84.298 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 66.0%95% interval 39.7% to 85.1%, 95 answers | 79.7%95% interval 70.1% to 86.7%, 98 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.9%95% interval 73.7% to 79.9% | 77.7%95% interval 71.8% to 82.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.2%95% interval 92.8% to 96.8%, 7,139 appointmentsClearly higher | 83.1%95% interval 74.1% to 89.5%, 1,375 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.5%95% interval 52.6% to 64.2%, 5,780 calls | 72.2%95% interval 64.4% to 78.8%, 3,064 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 27.4%95% interval 10.2% to 55.4%, 86 answers | 56.7%95% interval 45.8% to 67.0%, 89 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 65.7%95% interval 38.8% to 85.2%, 90 answers | 87.6%95% interval 79.0% to 92.9%, 97 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.7%95% interval 9.1% to 51.8%, 93 answers | 34.9%95% interval 25.8% to 45.3%, 98 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 37.9%95% interval 23.5% to 54.9%, 38 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.1%95% interval 51.4% to 93.9%, 83 answers | 81.6%95% interval 71.6% to 88.6%, 88 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 54.7%95% interval 29.4% to 77.8%, 89 answers | 80.0%95% interval 70.3% to 87.2%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 54.5%95% interval 28.3% to 78.4%, 81 answers | 67.7%95% interval 56.3% to 77.3%, 81 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.3%95% interval 58.1% to 96.1%, 90 answers | 83.2%95% interval 73.6% to 89.9%, 89 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.0%95% interval 52.3% to 93.6%, 89 answers | 84.8%95% interval 75.4% to 91.1%, 89 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.9%95% interval 65.8% to 98.5%, 90 answers | 92.4%95% interval 84.4% to 96.4%, 88 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.8%95% interval 64.8% to 98.5%, 86 answers | 91.5%95% interval 82.8% to 96.0%, 80 answers |
| Needs met | 83.6%95% interval 56.0% to 95.3%, 89 answers | 87.5%95% interval 78.5% to 93.1%, 89 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 83.0%95% interval 77.2% to 87.6%, 200 patients | 91.3%95% interval 83.8% to 95.5%, 92 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.4%95% interval 76.7% to 86.9%, 210 patients | 81.6%95% interval 72.2% to 88.4%, 87 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.9%95% interval 68.7% to 80.2%, 219 patients | 84.1%95% interval 73.2% to 91.1%, 63 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 60.4%95% interval 58.7% to 62.0%, 3,301 patients | 62.0%95% interval 59.6% to 64.3%, 1,616 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 64.1%95% interval 61.6% to 66.5%, 1,526 patients | 68.6%95% interval 64.0% to 72.9%, 414 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,619August 2026 | 7,032August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Southend West Central PCN | Southend West Central PCN |
| Phone | 01702 221622 | 01702 333298 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good5 answers, June 2026 | 87.2% good or very good227 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,908 in August 2026Same day 46.5%; face to face 60.5% | 2,275 in August 2026Same day 30.9%; face to face 65.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.8 qualified permanent16.7 including trainees and locums2,270 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums3,719 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.