Waltham Forest · Compare
The Ridgeway Surgery vs The Old Church Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Ridgeway Surgery and The Old Church Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Ridgeway SurgeryE4 7JX | The Old Church SurgeryE4 6UN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.495% interval 66.4 to 75.7121 survey answers | 81.395% interval 75.2 to 85.9106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.7%95% interval 64.3% to 76.4%, 121 answers | 82.1%95% interval 73.6% to 88.3%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.9%95% interval 65.8% to 78.5% | 79.4%95% interval 74.2% to 83.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 79.1%95% interval 67.4% to 87.5%, 935 appointments | 84.3%95% interval 76.8% to 89.7%, 1,856 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.7%95% interval 58.5% to 74.0%, 2,900 calls | 74.4%95% interval 67.2% to 80.6%, 3,356 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 46.6%95% interval 40.0% to 53.4%, 118 answers | 70.1%95% interval 60.7% to 78.2%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 64.2%95% interval 57.6% to 70.4%, 121 answers | 93.0%95% interval 86.4% to 96.5%, 106 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.5%95% interval 30.3% to 43.1%, 121 answers | 40.5%95% interval 31.6% to 50.1%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 28.7%95% interval 20.2% to 39.0%, 50 answers | 56.8%95% interval 42.0% to 70.5%, 45 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.0%95% interval 70.9% to 82.2%, 118 answers | 91.4%95% interval 84.4% to 95.5%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.9%95% interval 50.2% to 63.3%, 122 answers | 82.6%95% interval 74.2% to 88.7%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.8%95% interval 64.0% to 76.8%, 108 answers | 61.8%95% interval 51.8% to 70.9%, 97 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.9%95% interval 76.1% to 86.5%, 119 answers | 91.8%95% interval 84.9% to 95.7%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.4%95% interval 76.7% to 87.0%, 119 answers | 88.9%95% interval 81.5% to 93.6%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.9%95% interval 86.1% to 94.1%, 115 answers | 98.5%95% interval 94.0% to 99.7%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.3%95% interval 78.6% to 88.8%, 111 answers | 91.4%95% interval 84.3% to 95.5%, 103 answers |
| Needs met | 84.1%95% interval 78.6% to 88.5%, 118 answers | 94.7%95% interval 88.5% to 97.6%, 105 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 80.0%95% interval 67.6% to 88.4%, 55 patients | 95.2%95% interval 89.8% to 97.8%, 124 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.6%95% interval 61.3% to 85.8%, 45 patients | 87.6%95% interval 81.0% to 92.1%, 137 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.4%95% interval 71.2% to 92.3%, 45 patients | 81.9%95% interval 74.6% to 87.4%, 138 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.0%95% interval 63.0% to 69.0%, 969 patients | 76.4%95% interval 74.4% to 78.3%, 1,828 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.8%95% interval 74.5% to 80.7%, 697 patients | 85.1%95% interval 82.2% to 87.6%, 672 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,359August 2026 | 9,023August 2026 |
| Primary care network | E4 Network PCN | E4 Network PCN |
| Phone | 020 85237722 | 020 85295543 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 89.5% good or very good143 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good42 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,521 in August 2026Same day 71.1%; face to face 43.8% | 2,886 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 68.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.8 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums1,656 patients per permanent GP | 6.2 qualified permanent8.6 including trainees and locums1,462 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.