Pendle · Compare
The Richmond Hill Practice vs Barrowford Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Barrowford Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Richmond Hill Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Richmond Hill PracticeBB8 0JZ | Barrowford SurgeryBB9 8QP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 64.695% interval 56.8 to 71.9136 survey answers | 81.595% interval 78.2 to 84.3104 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 58.8%95% interval 47.7% to 69.1%, 136 answers | 89.3%95% interval 86.4% to 91.7%, 104 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.1%95% interval 74.3% to 81.4%Clearly higher | 63.2%95% interval 54.5% to 70.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.8%95% interval 85.2% to 93.0%, 3,549 appointmentsClearly higher | 70.4%95% interval 55.8% to 81.7%, 682 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.4%95% interval 60.3% to 72.0%, 5,166 calls | 56.0%95% interval 46.5% to 65.1%, 2,200 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 25.9%95% interval 17.2% to 37.1%, 126 answers | 88.7%95% interval 85.7% to 91.2%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 69.8%95% interval 58.6% to 79.1%, 130 answers | 93.2%95% interval 90.7% to 95.1%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 14.1%95% interval 8.1% to 23.6%, 137 answers | 33.9%95% interval 30.0% to 38.0%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 64.6%95% interval 57.2% to 71.3%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 74.4%95% interval 63.1% to 83.1%, 125 answers | 92.7%95% interval 90.1% to 94.7%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 46.4%95% interval 35.7% to 57.5%, 135 answers | 84.0%95% interval 80.6% to 86.9%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 53.4%95% interval 41.3% to 65.0%, 114 answers | 68.2%95% interval 63.9% to 72.3%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.2%95% interval 70.8% to 88.5%, 131 answers | 87.3%95% interval 84.1% to 89.9%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.1%95% interval 69.5% to 87.6%, 129 answers | 89.8%95% interval 86.9% to 92.1%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.2%95% interval 76.5% to 92.3%, 130 answers | 93.7%95% interval 91.2% to 95.5%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.9%95% interval 78.3% to 93.6%, 124 answers | 92.6%95% interval 89.9% to 94.5%, 100 answers |
| Needs met | 80.0%95% interval 69.6% to 87.4%, 133 answers | 94.1%95% interval 91.8% to 95.8%, 103 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.8%95% interval 78.2% to 91.1%, 113 patients | 90.0%95% interval 74.4% to 96.5%, 30 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.9%95% interval 72.7% to 87.0%, 115 patients | 90.0%95% interval 74.4% to 96.5%, 30 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.5%95% interval 72.4% to 86.6%, 118 patients | 92.0%95% interval 75.0% to 97.8%, 25 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 67.5%95% interval 65.4% to 69.5%, 2,005 patients | 80.7%95% interval 76.9% to 84.0%, 476 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.1%95% interval 66.2% to 71.8%, 1,051 patients | 84.2%95% interval 80.5% to 87.4%, 425 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,747August 2026 | 3,688August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Pendle East PCN | Pendle East PCN |
| Phone | 01282 731731 | 01282 612621 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.6% good or very good216 answers, June 2026 | 95.7% good or very good138 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,725 in August 2026Same day 40.5%; face to face 51.0% | 1,193 in August 2026Same day 34.0%; face to face 59.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.52England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.2 qualified permanent6.3 including trainees and locums3,025 patients per permanent GP | 0.5 qualified permanent0.5 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.