Compare
The Park Medical Practice vs Overdale Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Park Medical Practice and Overdale Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Park Medical PracticeDE21 6LA | Overdale Medical PracticeDE72 3HG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 64.695% interval 45.8 to 79.4127 survey answers | 79.395% interval 70.1 to 84.8104 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 62.1%95% interval 35.2% to 83.2%, 127 answers | 84.4%95% interval 71.4% to 92.1%, 104 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.4%95% interval 67.4% to 73.0% | 67.2%95% interval 63.2% to 70.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.9%95% interval 86.7% to 93.8%, 4,012 appointments | 87.9%95% interval 81.7% to 92.1%, 2,338 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 49.8%95% interval 45.5% to 54.2%, 10,440 calls | 46.5%95% interval 41.2% to 52.0%, 6,795 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 11.3%95% interval 2.4% to 39.6%, 121 answers | 48.8%95% interval 35.1% to 62.7%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 72.1%95% interval 43.4% to 89.7%, 121 answers | 89.0%95% interval 76.9% to 95.2%, 104 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 20.7%95% interval 6.7% to 48.8%, 128 answers | 24.1%95% interval 14.1% to 38.1%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.3%95% interval 50.4% to 94.3%, 113 answers | 79.5%95% interval 65.4% to 88.8%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 48.1%95% interval 23.8% to 73.4%, 124 answers | 69.4%95% interval 55.0% to 80.8%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.4%95% interval 41.4% to 89.8%, 109 answers | 72.2%95% interval 57.3% to 83.4%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.3%95% interval 53.2% to 95.0%, 119 answers | 88.8%95% interval 76.6% to 95.1%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 77.4%95% interval 48.1% to 92.7%, 118 answers | 88.9%95% interval 76.7% to 95.2%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.0%95% interval 66.0% to 99.2%, 116 answers | 89.2%95% interval 77.0% to 95.3%, 102 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.5%95% interval 58.6% to 97.7%, 110 answers | 87.4%95% interval 74.5% to 94.3%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 90.1%95% interval 62.1% to 98.1%, 121 answers | 88.3%95% interval 76.0% to 94.7%, 103 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.9%95% interval 94.7% to 99.2%, 190 patients | 97.6%95% interval 91.7% to 99.3%, 84 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.7%95% interval 82.8% to 91.3%, 227 patients | 91.7%95% interval 83.8% to 95.9%, 84 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.0%95% interval 92.5% to 97.9%, 223 patients | 92.4%95% interval 85.1% to 96.3%, 92 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.3%95% interval 69.9% to 72.6%, 4,197 patients | 75.4%95% interval 73.3% to 77.4%, 1,737 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.2%95% interval 73.4% to 77.0%, 2,193 patients | 73.8%95% interval 71.2% to 76.2%, 1,220 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 25,887August 2026 | 11,965August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Oakdale Park PCN | Oakdale Park PCN |
| Phone | 01332 667911 | 01332 280800 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 76.5% good or very good166 answers, June 2026 | 87.6% good or very good170 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 13,755 in August 2026Same day 39.0%; face to face 49.6% | 7,209 in August 2026Same day 46.2%; face to face 57.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.6 qualified permanent10.7 including trainees and locums2,698 patients per permanent GP | 5.4 qualified permanent5.4 including trainees and locums2,216 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.