Compare
The Old School Surgery vs The Orchard Med Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Orchard Med Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Old School Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Old School SurgeryLE9 4LJ | The Orchard Med PracticeLE9 6RG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 58.195% interval 52.4 to 63.7111 survey answers | 80.095% interval 72.3 to 84.6110 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 52.9%95% interval 45.0% to 60.7%, 111 answers | 88.3%95% interval 77.6% to 94.3%, 110 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.1%95% interval 65.0% to 74.6% | 60.6%95% interval 54.2% to 66.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 76.0%95% interval 69.3% to 81.6%, 2,787 appointments | 70.1%95% interval 63.7% to 75.7%, 3,361 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.1%95% interval 56.4% to 71.2%, 3,268 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 30.9%95% interval 24.0% to 38.8%, 107 answers | 78.0%95% interval 65.3% to 86.9%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 60.2%95% interval 52.1% to 67.8%, 107 answers | 92.6%95% interval 82.9% to 97.0%, 110 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.9%95% interval 18.7% to 32.4%, 110 answers | 36.5%95% interval 25.3% to 49.4%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 8.0%95% interval 2.9% to 20.6%, 31 answers | 44.0%95% interval 25.3% to 64.5%, 41 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 74.8%95% interval 67.2% to 81.1%, 107 answers | 88.6%95% interval 77.9% to 94.5%, 108 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 49.6%95% interval 41.7% to 57.5%, 110 answers | 87.5%95% interval 76.5% to 93.8%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 55.2%95% interval 46.7% to 63.4%, 98 answers | 84.3%95% interval 72.3% to 91.7%, 101 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.4%95% interval 65.8% to 79.9%, 107 answers | 91.8%95% interval 81.7% to 96.6%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 75.5%95% interval 67.9% to 81.8%, 105 answers | 90.8%95% interval 80.5% to 95.9%, 108 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 81.6%95% interval 74.5% to 87.1%, 106 answers | 93.6%95% interval 84.0% to 97.6%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 86.0%95% interval 79.2% to 90.8%, 100 answers | 93.8%95% interval 84.1% to 97.7%, 104 answers |
| Needs met | 79.7%95% interval 72.5% to 85.4%, 108 answers | 93.7%95% interval 84.2% to 97.6%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.7%95% interval 88.1% to 98.5%, 70 patients | 93.5%95% interval 87.1% to 96.8%, 107 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.8%95% interval 85.0% to 97.5%, 64 patients | 95.5%95% interval 90.0% to 98.1%, 112 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.8%95% interval 87.4% to 98.0%, 77 patients | 93.1%95% interval 87.0% to 96.5%, 116 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.6%95% interval 78.2% to 82.7%, 1,147 patients | 76.1%95% interval 74.1% to 77.9%, 1,898 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.1%95% interval 80.0% to 85.8%, 628 patients | 80.4%95% interval 78.1% to 82.5%, 1,249 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,352August 2026 | 12,609August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Fosseway PCN | Fosseway PCN |
| Phone | 01455 271442 | 01455 282599 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.7% good or very good43 answers, June 2026 | 92.9% good or very good607 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,883 in August 2026Same day 39.4%; face to face 91.8% | 6,337 in August 2026Same day 28.4%; face to face 86.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.0 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums2,495 patients per permanent GP | 4.8 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums2,609 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.