Kingston upon Hull · Compare
The Oaks Medical Centre vs Hastings Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Oaks Medical Centre and Hastings Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Oaks Medical CentreHU4 6RF | Hastings Medical CentreHU5 5BE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.995% interval 68.4 to 81.899 survey answers | 84.595% interval 80.4 to 86.6139 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.3%95% interval 64.7% to 83.5%, 99 answers | 85.6%95% interval 83.4% to 87.5%, 139 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.3%95% interval 72.9% to 80.7% | 81.7%95% interval 69.2% to 87.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.1%95% interval 83.3% to 94.3%, 1,799 appointments | 91.2%95% interval 78.7% to 96.7%, 635 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.5%95% interval 58.9% to 69.7%, 6,140 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.2%95% interval 32.7% to 54.5%, 96 answers | 84.6%95% interval 82.3% to 86.6%, 134 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.0%95% interval 77.8% to 92.7%, 99 answers | 94.6%95% interval 93.1% to 95.8%, 135 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.3%95% interval 14.6% to 32.7%, 100 answers | 26.7%95% interval 24.2% to 29.3%, 137 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 57.1%95% interval 51.2% to 62.8%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 78.9%95% interval 68.3% to 86.6%, 94 answers | 94.2%95% interval 92.6% to 95.4%, 134 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 57.5%95% interval 46.3% to 67.9%, 98 answers | 84.4%95% interval 82.2% to 86.4%, 137 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.2%95% interval 58.7% to 79.7%, 89 answers | 89.9%95% interval 88.0% to 91.6%, 128 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.8%95% interval 81.0% to 94.8%, 97 answers | 88.5%95% interval 86.5% to 90.2%, 136 answers |
| Care and concern | 94.4%95% interval 86.9% to 97.8%, 97 answers | 88.6%95% interval 86.6% to 90.3%, 137 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.8%95% interval 89.9% to 99.0%, 95 answers | 92.6%95% interval 90.9% to 94.0%, 133 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.5%95% interval 85.1% to 97.3%, 89 answers | 93.0%95% interval 91.3% to 94.4%, 129 answers |
| Needs met | 91.7%95% interval 83.3% to 96.1%, 97 answers | 95.1%95% interval 93.6% to 96.2%, 136 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 84.1%95% interval 73.2% to 91.1%, 63 patients | 95.6%95% interval 85.2% to 98.8%, 45 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.5%95% interval 79.5% to 93.8%, 78 patients | 94.7%95% interval 82.7% to 98.5%, 38 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.8%95% interval 82.2% to 95.5%, 76 patients | 91.7%95% interval 78.2% to 97.1%, 36 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.0%95% interval 62.4% to 67.6%, 1,333 patients | 76.5%95% interval 73.1% to 79.7%, 635 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 66.9%95% interval 63.4% to 70.3%, 713 patients | 73.6%95% interval 69.0% to 77.7%, 386 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,137August 2026 | 4,093August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hull Symphonie PCN | Hull Symphonie PCN |
| Phone | 01482 354251 | 01482 351219 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 98.7% good or very good318 answers, June 2026 | 96.0% good or very good99 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,826 in August 2026Same day 64.8%; face to face 82.4% | 1,926 in August 2026Same day 68.3%; face to face 47.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.10England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.9 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums2,805 patients per permanent GP | 2.1 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums1,906 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.