Manchester · Compare
The Neville Family Centre vs Crumpsall Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Neville Family Centre and Crumpsall Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Neville Family CentreM9 8DX | Crumpsall Medical PracticeM8 5RB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 83.095% interval 75.9 to 88.089 survey answers | 80.095% interval 69.5 to 87.773 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.4%95% interval 71.6% to 88.4%, 89 answers | 73.8%95% interval 58.8% to 84.8%, 73 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 86.5%95% interval 80.7% to 90.2% | 94.4%95% interval 91.5% to 96.1%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.1%95% interval 84.2% to 96.2%, 1,273 appointments | 97.3%95% interval 93.9% to 98.8%, 2,900 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 80.8%95% interval 72.4% to 87.0%, 2,303 calls | 91.4%95% interval 86.7% to 94.5%, 4,285 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.8%95% interval 48.5% to 70.2%, 83 answers | 83.3%95% interval 68.7% to 91.9%, 69 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.1%95% interval 85.2% to 96.9%, 86 answers | 80.3%95% interval 65.5% to 89.7%, 71 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.3%95% interval 24.9% to 45.2%, 88 answers | 37.3%95% interval 24.1% to 52.6%, 73 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 63.3%95% interval 44.2% to 79.0%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.0%95% interval 65.2% to 84.3%, 82 answers | 81.0%95% interval 66.2% to 90.3%, 70 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 70.2%95% interval 59.2% to 79.2%, 85 answers | 76.1%95% interval 60.9% to 86.7%, 71 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 80.3%95% interval 69.4% to 87.9%, 77 answers | 68.0%95% interval 51.3% to 81.1%, 62 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.5%95% interval 76.9% to 92.5%, 82 answers | 81.0%95% interval 66.2% to 90.3%, 70 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.9%95% interval 76.4% to 92.0%, 84 answers | 83.4%95% interval 68.9% to 91.9%, 70 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.8%95% interval 92.9% to 99.8%, 82 answers | 88.5%95% interval 75.0% to 95.2%, 71 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.3%95% interval 91.8% to 99.7%, 77 answers | 78.7%95% interval 63.3% to 88.7%, 68 answers |
| Needs met | 93.3%95% interval 85.0% to 97.2%, 78 answers | 83.0%95% interval 68.4% to 91.7%, 69 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 84.0%95% interval 74.5% to 90.4%, 81 patients | 84.4%95% interval 74.7% to 90.9%, 77 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 74.6%95% interval 63.1% to 83.5%, 67 patients | 90.9%95% interval 83.1% to 95.3%, 88 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 78.1%95% interval 67.3% to 86.0%, 73 patients | 83.6%95% interval 72.9% to 90.6%, 67 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.3%95% interval 60.5% to 66.1%, 1,113 patients | 50.6%95% interval 47.8% to 53.5%, 1,197 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.1%95% interval 68.6% to 77.1%, 412 patients | 75.5%95% interval 70.9% to 79.5%, 375 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,623August 2026 | 6,512August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Cheetham Hill & Crumpsall PCN | Cheetham Hill & Crumpsall PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7214865 | 0161 7409864 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good47 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,864 in August 2026Same day 49.6%; face to face 74.1% | 4,319 in August 2026Same day 49.1%; face to face 97.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.2 qualified permanent3.2 including trainees and locums1,749 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums6,512 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.