Basildon · Compare
The Knares Medical Practice vs Ballards Walk Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Knares Medical Practice and Ballards Walk Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Knares Medical PracticeSS16 5SB | Ballards Walk SurgerySS15 5HL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 70.6likely range 62.8 to 77.398 survey answers | 80.2likely range 69.3 to 87.3104 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 67.0%likely range 56.0% to 76.4%, 98 answers | 79.1%likely range 63.5% to 89.2%, 104 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.9%likely range 74.4% to 83.0% | 82.7%likely range 79.8% to 85.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.9%likely range 96.5% to 99.6%, 3,615 appointments | 98.3%likely range 95.0% to 99.4%, 2,572 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.9%likely range 50.2% to 67.1%, 2,654 calls | 67.1%likely range 62.2% to 71.6%, 8,060 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 23.5%likely range 15.3% to 34.4%, 91 answers | 72.0%likely range 55.5% to 84.2%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 81.5%likely range 71.3% to 88.6%, 95 answers | 85.5%likely range 70.3% to 93.6%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.9%likely range 19.2% to 38.6%, 98 answers | 29.3%likely range 17.1% to 45.5%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.4%likely range 68.8% to 87.1%, 92 answers | 84.1%likely range 68.6% to 92.8%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.1%likely range 45.0% to 66.6%, 96 answers | 81.8%likely range 66.3% to 91.1%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 69.7%likely range 57.8% to 79.5%, 82 answers | 85.5%likely range 70.0% to 93.7%, 96 answers |
| Being listened to | 75.3%likely range 64.6% to 83.6%, 95 answers | 83.9%likely range 68.4% to 92.6%, 99 answers |
| Care and concern | 73.9%likely range 63.0% to 82.4%, 95 answers | 84.2%likely range 68.8% to 92.8%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.0%likely range 77.2% to 92.9%, 88 answers | 92.6%likely range 78.8% to 97.7%, 97 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 75.9%likely range 64.4% to 84.5%, 84 answers | 92.6%likely range 78.3% to 97.7%, 92 answers |
| Needs met | 81.3%likely range 71.0% to 88.5%, 93 answers | 89.9%likely range 75.5% to 96.3%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 78.6%likely range 69.5% to 85.5%, 98 patients | 84.4%likely range 77.9% to 89.3%, 154 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 86.1%likely range 78.8% to 91.1%, 122 patients | 85.5%likely range 78.9% to 90.3%, 145 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.8%likely range 65.8% to 82.0%, 107 patients | 83.0%likely range 76.8% to 87.7%, 182 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.7%likely range 63.4% to 67.9%, 1,763 patients | 61.4%likely range 59.5% to 63.3%, 2,564 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.5%likely range 68.7% to 76.0%, 564 patients | 68.2%likely range 65.2% to 71.1%, 962 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,212August 2026 | 13,296August 2026 |
| Primary care network | West Basildon PCN | West Basildon PCN |
| Phone | 01268 542866 | 01268 542901 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 86.6% good or very good164 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,550 in August 2026Same day 56.8%; face to face 37.3% | 3,860 in August 2026Same day 54.2%; face to face 69.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.6 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums5,133 patients per permanent GP | 3.8 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums3,482 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.