West Suffolk · Compare
The Guildhall and Barrow Surgery vs Swan Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Guildhall and Barrow Surgery and Swan Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Guildhall and Barrow SurgeryIP33 1ET | Swan SurgeryIP33 1AE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.195% interval 70.1 to 81.6129 survey answers | 81.495% interval 73.0 to 87.4116 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.1%95% interval 76.2% to 92.3%, 129 answers | 79.0%95% interval 67.0% to 87.5%, 116 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 56.1%95% interval 52.2% to 59.9% | 86.8%95% interval 84.8% to 88.1%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 64.0%95% interval 58.0% to 69.6%, 3,981 appointments | 96.3%95% interval 94.3% to 97.6%, 8,002 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 48.1%95% interval 43.1% to 53.1%, 7,850 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 67.7%95% interval 55.9% to 77.6%, 123 answers | 49.5%95% interval 36.2% to 62.9%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.4%95% interval 75.3% to 91.8%, 128 answers | 91.0%95% interval 80.8% to 96.1%, 114 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 48.6%95% interval 37.4% to 60.0%, 129 answers | 22.2%95% interval 13.5% to 34.4%, 116 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 63.8%95% interval 46.7% to 78.1%, 60 answers | 30.2%95% interval 12.8% to 56.0%, 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.8%95% interval 79.2% to 94.3%, 124 answers | 89.8%95% interval 79.2% to 95.3%, 112 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 76.7%95% interval 65.6% to 85.1%, 127 answers | 77.3%95% interval 65.1% to 86.1%, 116 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.9%95% interval 53.7% to 76.3%, 116 answers | 85.5%95% interval 73.5% to 92.6%, 104 answers |
| Being listened to | 96.8%95% interval 89.7% to 99.1%, 127 answers | 95.2%95% interval 86.2% to 98.4%, 112 answers |
| Care and concern | 95.8%95% interval 88.3% to 98.6%, 127 answers | 94.4%95% interval 85.1% to 98.0%, 112 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.1%95% interval 90.1% to 99.2%, 126 answers | 96.3%95% interval 87.8% to 98.9%, 113 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.3%95% interval 88.8% to 98.8%, 123 answers | 96.5%95% interval 87.8% to 99.1%, 108 answers |
| Needs met | 96.0%95% interval 88.4% to 98.7%, 125 answers | 95.1%95% interval 86.1% to 98.4%, 113 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.4%95% interval 88.4% to 97.4%, 108 patients | 88.7%95% interval 80.8% to 93.5%, 97 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.3%95% interval 86.0% to 95.9%, 117 patients | 89.7%95% interval 82.1% to 94.3%, 97 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 89.2%95% interval 82.3% to 93.6%, 120 patients | 93.9%95% interval 88.0% to 97.0%, 115 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.2%95% interval 70.2% to 74.1%, 2,101 patients | 68.5%95% interval 66.5% to 70.4%, 2,088 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.8%95% interval 75.5% to 80.0%, 1,330 patients | 75.7%95% interval 73.3% to 77.9%, 1,321 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,772August 2026 | 12,587August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bury St Edmunds PCN | Bury St Edmunds PCN |
| Phone | 01284 701601 | 01284 770440 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 1 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,987 in August 2026Same day 34.1%; face to face 78.4% | 9,132 in August 2026Same day 75.9%; face to face 80.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.0 qualified permanent12.0 including trainees and locums1,535 patients per permanent GP | 7.4 qualified permanent9.3 including trainees and locums1,702 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.