Peterborough · Compare
The Grange Medical Centre vs Botolph Bridge Community Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Grange Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Botolph Bridge Community Health Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Grange Medical CentrePE3 6HA | Botolph Bridge Community Health CentrePE2 9QB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.595% interval 71.8 to 78.290 survey answersClearly higher | 56.795% interval 52.8 to 60.5131 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.5%95% interval 71.2% to 77.5%, 90 answersClearly higher | 49.5%95% interval 44.4% to 54.6%, 131 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.7%95% interval 68.1% to 83.5% | 73.2%95% interval 68.2% to 77.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 87.2%95% interval 77.6% to 93.0%, 1,121 appointmentsClearly higher | 70.9%95% interval 63.9% to 77.0%, 2,797 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 75.5%95% interval 68.3% to 81.4%, 3,406 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.7%95% interval 41.0% to 48.4%, 87 answers | 17.2%95% interval 13.6% to 21.5%, 127 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 84.0%95% interval 81.1% to 86.6%, 86 answers | 68.9%95% interval 64.0% to 73.5%, 130 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 35.1%95% interval 31.7% to 38.7%, 89 answers | 24.0%95% interval 19.8% to 28.6%, 129 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 29.0%95% interval 20.7% to 39.1%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.3%95% interval 77.2% to 83.1%, 86 answers | 68.7%95% interval 63.5% to 73.4%, 119 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.2%95% interval 74.0% to 80.1%, 89 answers | 44.2%95% interval 39.2% to 49.3%, 131 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 59.8%95% interval 55.7% to 63.8%, 72 answers | 48.6%95% interval 43.1% to 54.2%, 111 answers |
| Being listened to | 76.4%95% interval 72.9% to 79.5%, 78 answers | 72.7%95% interval 67.8% to 77.1%, 126 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.8%95% interval 75.4% to 81.8%, 78 answers | 76.7%95% interval 72.1% to 80.9%, 126 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.7%95% interval 84.9% to 90.0%, 80 answers | 88.2%95% interval 84.4% to 91.2%, 126 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.9%95% interval 80.8% to 86.7%, 75 answers | 84.2%95% interval 79.8% to 87.8%, 117 answers |
| Needs met | 79.3%95% interval 76.0% to 82.2%, 83 answers | 85.0%95% interval 80.9% to 88.4%, 123 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 69.4%95% interval 53.1% to 82.0%, 36 patients | 80.0%95% interval 68.7% to 87.9%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.1%95% interval 78.0% to 98.1%, 29 patients | 87.7%95% interval 78.2% to 93.4%, 73 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 71.4%95% interval 52.9% to 84.7%, 28 patients | 73.8%95% interval 63.2% to 82.1%, 80 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 55.9%95% interval 51.5% to 60.2%, 499 patients | 65.6%95% interval 63.0% to 68.0%, 1,383 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.0%95% interval 72.0% to 84.6%, 157 patients | 77.0%95% interval 73.4% to 80.3%, 574 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 2,522August 2026 | 7,309August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Peterborough Partnerships PCN | Peterborough Partnerships PCN |
| Phone | 01733 310110 | 01733 774500 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 76.0% good or very good25 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,203 in August 2026Same day 43.5%; face to face 41.2% | 2,950 in August 2026Same day 47.0%; face to face 87.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.67England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.9 qualified permanent2.9 including trainees and locums | 1.6 qualified permanent3.6 including trainees and locums4,568 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.