Medway · Compare
The Glebe Family Practice vs Napier Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Glebe Family Practice and Napier Road Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Glebe Family PracticeME7 5UA | Napier Road SurgeryME7 4HH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 85.695% interval 81.8 to 88.395 survey answers | 82.795% interval 79.0 to 85.498 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.9%95% interval 85.1% to 93.3%, 95 answers | 85.2%95% interval 82.4% to 87.6%, 98 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.3%95% interval 69.3% to 80.0% | 76.8%95% interval 66.4% to 83.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.3%95% interval 76.6% to 91.1%, 1,386 appointments | 78.6%95% interval 60.9% to 89.6%, 448 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.2%95% interval 56.9% to 72.6%, 2,894 calls | 75.0%95% interval 64.0% to 83.5%, 1,526 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 85.8%95% interval 80.3% to 89.9%, 92 answers | 81.3%95% interval 78.0% to 84.2%, 87 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 95.8%95% interval 92.1% to 97.8%, 93 answers | 88.7%95% interval 86.0% to 90.9%, 91 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 54.3%95% interval 47.6% to 60.9%, 95 answers | 31.3%95% interval 27.9% to 34.9%, 94 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 67.8%95% interval 58.2% to 76.1%, 47 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 95.9%95% interval 92.3% to 97.8%, 95 answers | 89.3%95% interval 86.7% to 91.4%, 93 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 87.9%95% interval 82.7% to 91.6%, 94 answers | 90.4%95% interval 87.9% to 92.4%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 90.5%95% interval 85.5% to 93.9%, 86 answers | 69.7%95% interval 65.8% to 73.3%, 81 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.6%95% interval 79.1% to 88.9%, 93 answers | 89.2%95% interval 86.6% to 91.3%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.6%95% interval 81.3% to 90.6%, 92 answers | 88.6%95% interval 85.9% to 90.8%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.2%95% interval 92.6% to 98.1%, 90 answers | 97.4%95% interval 95.8% to 98.3%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.1%95% interval 88.4% to 95.9%, 82 answers | 91.4%95% interval 89.0% to 93.3%, 90 answers |
| Needs met | 91.9%95% interval 87.3% to 95.0%, 91 answers | 90.0%95% interval 87.4% to 92.0%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.2%95% interval 77.0% to 97.0%, 34 patients | 81.3%95% interval 64.7% to 91.1%, 32 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.8%95% interval 65.6% to 91.4%, 33 patients | 82.1%95% interval 64.4% to 92.1%, 28 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.7%95% interval 71.0% to 91.5%, 49 patients | 76.5%95% interval 60.0% to 87.6%, 34 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.8%95% interval 73.5% to 79.8%, 693 patients | 73.5%95% interval 69.6% to 77.0%, 550 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.1%95% interval 77.2% to 84.4%, 455 patients | 79.8%95% interval 73.8% to 84.7%, 203 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,676August 2026 | 3,075August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Gillingham South PCN | Gillingham South PCN |
| Phone | 01634 576347 | 01634 580480 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 98.0% good or very good50 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,405 in August 2026Same day 33.5%; face to face 43.0% | 712 in August 2026Same day 40.0%; face to face 69.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.0 qualified permanent2.9 including trainees and locums2,307 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.