Coventry · Compare
The Forum Health Centre vs Copsewood Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Forum Health Centre and Copsewood Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Forum Health CentreCV2 5EP | Copsewood Medical CentreCV2 5NB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 86.095% interval 65.0 to 92.699 survey answers | 76.495% interval 70.9 to 81.199 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 88.2%95% interval 58.3% to 97.6%, 99 answers | 69.5%95% interval 61.9% to 76.2%, 99 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.6%95% interval 78.0% to 82.9% | 92.3%95% interval 87.4% to 95.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.3%95% interval 82.8% to 89.1%, 7,012 appointments | 96.8%95% interval 90.6% to 99.0%, 1,285 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 74.9%95% interval 70.9% to 78.4%, 10,666 calls | 87.7%95% interval 80.2% to 92.7%, 2,239 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.3%95% interval 33.3% to 85.6%, 90 answers | 70.6%95% interval 62.9% to 77.4%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.0%95% interval 60.8% to 98.5%, 95 answers | 83.2%95% interval 76.5% to 88.3%, 96 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 44.2%95% interval 19.9% to 71.7%, 98 answers | 27.8%95% interval 21.4% to 35.3%, 98 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 47.6%95% interval 14.2% to 83.3%, 41 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.3%95% interval 60.9% to 98.6%, 94 answers | 80.7%95% interval 73.6% to 86.2%, 94 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 89.3%95% interval 59.4% to 98.0%, 98 answers | 62.8%95% interval 54.8% to 70.0%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 82.4%95% interval 50.4% to 95.6%, 89 answers | 57.3%95% interval 48.9% to 65.4%, 85 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.2%95% interval 63.6% to 99.1%, 96 answers | 82.2%95% interval 75.2% to 87.5%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.5%95% interval 63.9% to 99.1%, 96 answers | 81.1%95% interval 74.0% to 86.6%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 67.0% to 99.6%, 97 answers | 88.6%95% interval 82.4% to 92.7%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.4%95% interval 63.8% to 99.4%, 90 answers | 88.8%95% interval 82.6% to 93.0%, 90 answers |
| Needs met | 96.4%95% interval 66.7% to 99.7%, 92 answers | 85.2%95% interval 78.6% to 90.1%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.0%95% interval 86.5% to 94.1%, 222 patients | 83.3%95% interval 69.4% to 91.7%, 42 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.3%95% interval 82.3% to 91.1%, 221 patients | 84.0%95% interval 71.5% to 91.7%, 50 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.0%95% interval 87.8% to 94.9%, 226 patients | 86.8%95% interval 75.2% to 93.5%, 53 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.3%95% interval 67.8% to 70.7%, 3,932 patients | 65.3%95% interval 62.2% to 68.3%, 929 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.8%95% interval 73.7% to 77.8%, 1,679 patients | 71.9%95% interval 67.5% to 75.9%, 434 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 21,477August 2026 | 5,140August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sowe Valley PCN | Sowe Valley PCN |
| Phone | 024 76266370 | 024 76457497 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.8% good or very good125 answers, June 2026 | 1 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,779 in August 2026Same day 46.4%; face to face 66.4% | 2,349 in August 2026Same day 52.0%; face to face 75.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.77England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 11.1 qualified permanent14.3 including trainees and locums1,934 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums2,605 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.