Middlesbrough · Compare
The Endeavour Practice vs Prospect Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Prospect Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Endeavour Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Endeavour PracticeTS1 2NX | Prospect SurgeryTS1 2NX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.295% interval 70.3 to 83.4107 survey answers | 89.795% interval 84.1 to 92.9102 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.3%95% interval 73.4% to 91.3%, 107 answers | 90.8%95% interval 82.9% to 95.2%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 63.8%95% interval 56.6% to 69.9% | 87.1%95% interval 82.8% to 90.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 73.3%95% interval 66.1% to 79.4%, 2,533 appointments | 94.9%95% interval 88.7% to 97.8%, 1,515 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 79.2%95% interval 73.2% to 84.2%, 4,265 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.0%95% interval 46.3% to 70.6%, 101 answers | 86.2%95% interval 77.2% to 92.0%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.6%95% interval 79.5% to 95.1%, 104 answers | 96.5%95% interval 90.3% to 98.8%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.6%95% interval 21.5% to 43.9%, 107 answers | 30.3%95% interval 21.7% to 40.5%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 37.4%95% interval 19.4% to 59.9%, 33 answers | 64.1%95% interval 45.9% to 78.9%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.8%95% interval 64.2% to 85.9%, 95 answers | 99.3%95% interval 94.3% to 99.9%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.7%95% interval 60.4% to 82.3%, 103 answers | 94.7%95% interval 87.8% to 97.8%, 98 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 64.8%95% interval 51.8% to 75.9%, 97 answers | 81.0%95% interval 71.2% to 88.1%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.4%95% interval 80.5% to 95.6%, 104 answers | 97.9%95% interval 92.2% to 99.5%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.1%95% interval 81.3% to 96.0%, 103 answers | 93.9%95% interval 86.7% to 97.3%, 98 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.7%95% interval 88.7% to 99.1%, 103 answers | 92.2%95% interval 84.4% to 96.3%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.0%95% interval 82.3% to 96.6%, 102 answers | 89.4%95% interval 80.9% to 94.3%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 94.8%95% interval 86.1% to 98.1%, 104 answers | 93.8%95% interval 86.5% to 97.3%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.0%95% interval 83.3% to 95.4%, 89 patients | 85.1%95% interval 76.1% to 91.1%, 87 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.8%95% interval 72.5% to 88.5%, 88 patients | 85.4%95% interval 76.1% to 91.4%, 82 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.1%95% interval 73.7% to 89.7%, 83 patients | 78.2%95% interval 68.4% to 85.5%, 87 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 48.3%95% interval 45.8% to 50.8%, 1,509 patients | 54.1%95% interval 51.3% to 57.0%, 1,162 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 59.3%95% interval 55.0% to 63.5%, 516 patients | 73.9%95% interval 69.2% to 78.0%, 379 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,514August 2026 | 6,502August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Central Middlesbrough PCN Ltd | Central Middlesbrough PCN Ltd |
| Phone | 01642 242192 | 01642 210220 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.3% good or very good208 answers, June 2026 | 92.9% good or very good112 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,303 in August 2026Same day 38.8%; face to face 65.2% | 2,685 in August 2026Same day 21.7%; face to face 74.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.93England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.4 qualified permanent6.5 including trainees and locums1,385 patients per permanent GP | 3.8 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums1,729 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.