Wyre Forest · Compare
The Church Street Practice vs Bewdley Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Church Street Practice and Bewdley Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Church Street PracticeDY10 2JG | Bewdley Medical CentreDY12 2EF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.595% interval 70.1 to 87.5112 survey answers | 83.395% interval 72.1 to 89.2120 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.2%95% interval 63.4% to 88.1%, 112 answers | 85.2%95% interval 69.3% to 93.6%, 120 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.8%95% interval 81.9% to 88.5%Clearly higher | 78.6%95% interval 75.4% to 81.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.7%95% interval 89.1% to 97.5%, 1,813 appointments | 94.4%95% interval 90.0% to 96.9%, 2,833 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 76.8%95% interval 71.3% to 81.5%, 5,399 callsClearly higher | 62.7%95% interval 58.0% to 67.2%, 8,818 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 66.0%95% interval 49.9% to 79.1%, 101 answers | 69.7%95% interval 51.9% to 83.1%, 112 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.5%95% interval 76.0% to 95.8%, 105 answers | 95.1%95% interval 81.5% to 98.9%, 116 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 17.4%95% interval 8.8% to 31.6%, 112 answers | 19.5%95% interval 9.4% to 36.0%, 120 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.0%95% interval 72.9% to 94.3%, 104 answers | 84.8%95% interval 68.5% to 93.5%, 115 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.9%95% interval 63.0% to 87.9%, 110 answers | 76.9%95% interval 59.9% to 88.1%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 83.8%95% interval 68.3% to 92.5%, 95 answers | 82.9%95% interval 65.9% to 92.4%, 110 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.5%95% interval 72.5% to 93.9%, 107 answers | 89.3%95% interval 74.0% to 96.1%, 117 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.1%95% interval 64.0% to 89.0%, 106 answers | 90.7%95% interval 75.9% to 96.8%, 118 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.7%95% interval 73.9% to 94.7%, 107 answers | 93.9%95% interval 79.8% to 98.4%, 115 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.3%95% interval 73.1% to 94.6%, 102 answers | 94.5%95% interval 80.2% to 98.6%, 111 answers |
| Needs met | 86.5%95% interval 72.8% to 93.9%, 110 answers | 93.2%95% interval 79.1% to 98.0%, 118 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.9%95% interval 87.7% to 98.0%, 79 patients | 98.8%95% interval 93.6% to 99.8%, 84 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.4%95% interval 90.9% to 99.3%, 76 patients | 90.0%95% interval 80.8% to 95.1%, 70 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.4%95% interval 87.6% to 97.6%, 90 patients | 93.3%95% interval 86.8% to 96.7%, 104 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.1%95% interval 69.9% to 74.1%, 1,700 patients | 79.6%95% interval 77.6% to 81.5%, 1,691 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.3%95% interval 75.9% to 80.5%, 1,197 patients | 79.7%95% interval 77.7% to 81.7%, 1,570 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,061August 2026 | 15,306August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wyre Forest Health Partnership PCN | Wyre Forest Health Partnership PCN |
| Phone | 01562 745040 | 01299 402157 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.7% good or very good471 answers, June 2026 | 57.4% good or very good1,639 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,593 in August 2026Same day 42.7%; face to face 51.3% | 10,450 in August 2026Same day 36.9%; face to face 52.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.6 qualified permanent9.7 including trainees and locums1,587 patients per permanent GP | 7.4 qualified permanent8.0 including trainees and locums2,076 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.