Erewash · Compare
The Aitune Medical Practice vs West Park Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Aitune Medical Practice and West Park Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Aitune Medical PracticeNG10 1RY | West Park SurgeryNG10 1RY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.195% interval 71.6 to 81.3123 survey answers | 76.995% interval 57.9 to 86.289 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.7%95% interval 74.3% to 87.3%, 123 answers | 80.4%95% interval 53.2% to 93.6%, 89 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 66.1%95% interval 60.0% to 71.4% | 68.7%95% interval 65.2% to 71.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 68.2%95% interval 58.5% to 76.5%, 1,536 appointments | 81.8%95% interval 76.6% to 86.0%, 3,906 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 63.9%95% interval 56.6% to 70.6%, 3,729 calls | 55.6%95% interval 50.7% to 60.4%, 8,319 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 42.5%95% interval 34.1% to 51.4%, 112 answers | 40.1%95% interval 17.9% to 67.3%, 79 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 95.3%95% interval 90.1% to 97.8%, 118 answers | 84.1%95% interval 56.4% to 95.5%, 85 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.4%95% interval 22.3% to 37.6%, 122 answers | 35.4%95% interval 15.5% to 62.1%, 87 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 64.7%95% interval 50.4% to 76.7%, 45 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.0%95% interval 84.8% to 94.9%, 118 answers | 76.6%95% interval 48.2% to 92.0%, 82 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.0%95% interval 67.0% to 81.7%, 120 answers | 67.0%95% interval 39.7% to 86.2%, 85 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.0%95% interval 62.2% to 78.5%, 107 answers | 68.6%95% interval 40.2% to 87.6%, 79 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.9%95% interval 89.6% to 97.5%, 118 answers | 85.6%95% interval 57.5% to 96.3%, 82 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.3%95% interval 79.4% to 91.2%, 120 answers | 90.3%95% interval 63.1% to 98.1%, 83 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.6%95% interval 94.8% to 99.6%, 120 answers | 92.7%95% interval 65.8% to 98.8%, 82 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.0%95% interval 89.8% to 97.7%, 118 answers | 91.2%95% interval 63.5% to 98.4%, 80 answers |
| Needs met | 93.7%95% interval 88.2% to 96.7%, 121 answers | 95.7%95% interval 69.8% to 99.5%, 83 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.2%95% interval 84.4% to 98.0%, 52 patients | 96.6%95% interval 92.3% to 98.5%, 148 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.0%95% interval 81.4% to 97.6%, 43 patients | 93.7%95% interval 88.0% to 96.7%, 126 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.5%95% interval 73.1% to 91.6%, 58 patients | 93.9%95% interval 89.2% to 96.7%, 165 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.1%95% interval 77.7% to 82.3%, 1,135 patients | 76.7%95% interval 75.2% to 78.2%, 2,927 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.9%95% interval 79.1% to 84.4%, 800 patients | 78.3%95% interval 76.2% to 80.3%, 1,539 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,865August 2026 | 16,882August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Erewash PCN | Erewash PCN |
| Phone | 0115 8554250 | 0115 8554200 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.4% good or very good290 answers, June 2026 | 89.6% good or very good433 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,062 in August 2026Same day 20.3%; face to face 88.2% | 6,008 in August 2026Same day 33.3%; face to face 65.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.54England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.3 qualified permanent4.3 including trainees and locums1,843 patients per permanent GP | 9.6 qualified permanent12.8 including trainees and locums1,768 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.