Worthing · Compare
Strand Medical Group vs Cornerways Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Cornerways Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Strand Medical Group’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Strand Medical GroupBN12 6FA | Cornerways SurgeryBN11 5RZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.295% interval 66.5 to 84.4117 survey answers | 95.595% interval 93.7 to 96.6119 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.5%95% interval 62.4% to 87.8%, 117 answers | 96.9%95% interval 95.5% to 97.9%, 119 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.2%95% interval 72.4% to 79.5% | 92.1%95% interval 87.1% to 95.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.6%95% interval 75.3% to 85.0%, 3,930 appointments | 98.1%95% interval 93.2% to 99.5%, 1,555 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.7%95% interval 66.3% to 76.7%, 5,959 calls | 86.1%95% interval 77.3% to 91.8%, 1,843 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.0%95% interval 45.3% to 76.3%, 102 answers | 96.2%95% interval 94.6% to 97.3%, 116 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.4%95% interval 71.9% to 94.0%, 110 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.5% to 100.0%, 117 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 16.6%95% interval 8.1% to 31.1%, 117 answers | 63.6%95% interval 60.1% to 66.9%, 119 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 94.7%95% interval 92.2% to 96.4%, 71 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 84.7%95% interval 69.6% to 93.0%, 107 answers | 97.3%95% interval 95.9% to 98.2%, 116 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 70.0%95% interval 54.1% to 82.2%, 112 answers | 96.4%95% interval 94.9% to 97.5%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 59.6%95% interval 42.5% to 74.6%, 96 answers | 94.0%95% interval 92.0% to 95.4%, 115 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.8%95% interval 66.2% to 91.1%, 106 answers | 97.4%95% interval 96.0% to 98.3%, 118 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.7%95% interval 65.2% to 90.3%, 109 answers | 97.0%95% interval 95.5% to 98.0%, 118 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.3%95% interval 75.3% to 95.8%, 109 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.5% to 100.0%, 117 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.3%95% interval 78.5% to 97.5%, 101 answers | 99.4%95% interval 98.5% to 99.7%, 114 answers |
| Needs met | 84.0%95% interval 69.2% to 92.5%, 110 answers | 99.4%95% interval 98.5% to 99.7%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.6%95% interval 87.3% to 96.9%, 109 patients | 95.7%95% interval 79.0% to 99.2%, 23 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.5%95% interval 85.8% to 96.1%, 106 patients | 92.9%95% interval 77.4% to 98.0%, 28 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.8%95% interval 87.3% to 96.0%, 139 patients | 97.1%95% interval 85.1% to 99.5%, 34 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.2%95% interval 68.4% to 71.9%, 2,508 patients | 74.0%95% interval 70.2% to 77.5%, 554 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.4%95% interval 66.8% to 71.8%, 1,351 patients | 77.2%95% interval 73.0% to 80.9%, 421 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,808August 2026 | 4,034August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Cissbury Integrated Care PCN | Cissbury Integrated Care PCN |
| Phone | 01903 243351 | 01903 247740 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.3% good or very good522 answers, June 2026 | 96.1% good or very good233 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,959 in August 2026Same day 42.8%; face to face 45.2% | 2,626 in August 2026Same day 44.0%; face to face 38.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.94England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.76England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.5 qualified permanent7.2 including trainees and locums2,452 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums2,180 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.