Liverpool · Compare
Storrsdale Medical Centre vs Beacon Health Mossley Hill
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Storrsdale Medical Centre and Beacon Health Mossley Hill cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Storrsdale Medical CentreL18 7JY | Beacon Health Mossley HillL18 2DU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.195% interval 78.2 to 85.2105 survey answers | 87.095% interval 83.2 to 88.4103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.6%95% interval 76.7% to 85.7%, 105 answers | 85.6%95% interval 83.2% to 87.6%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.0%95% interval 77.1% to 87.2% | 90.1%95% interval 78.7% to 90.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.6%95% interval 86.5% to 97.1%, 1,357 appointments | 99.6%95% interval 88.2% to 100.0%, 474 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.3%95% interval 62.9% to 80.0%, 2,150 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 70.9%95% interval 65.2% to 76.0%, 100 answers | 80.8%95% interval 78.1% to 83.2%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.9%95% interval 89.2% to 95.4%, 103 answers | 95.2%95% interval 93.7% to 96.4%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.5%95% interval 36.9% to 48.3%, 106 answers | 19.4%95% interval 17.0% to 22.0%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 38.1%95% interval 29.5% to 47.6%, 42 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.6%95% interval 77.7% to 86.6%, 103 answers | 86.6%95% interval 84.2% to 88.7%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 82.7%95% interval 77.9% to 86.7%, 104 answers | 77.8%95% interval 75.1% to 80.4%, 101 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 76.5%95% interval 70.9% to 81.3%, 94 answers | 85.4%95% interval 82.9% to 87.6%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.8%95% interval 75.7% to 85.0%, 103 answers | 91.0%95% interval 89.0% to 92.6%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.8%95% interval 75.8% to 85.0%, 103 answers | 93.0%95% interval 91.2% to 94.4%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.1%95% interval 82.6% to 90.6%, 103 answers | 93.2%95% interval 91.4% to 94.7%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.2%95% interval 83.8% to 91.5%, 101 answers | 97.5%95% interval 96.3% to 98.4%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 87.5%95% interval 83.0% to 90.9%, 102 answers | 97.4%95% interval 96.2% to 98.2%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.2%95% interval 75.3% to 95.7%, 37 patients | 96.2%95% interval 81.1% to 99.3%, 26 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.0%95% interval 65.2% to 89.5%, 40 patients | 85.0%95% interval 64.0% to 94.8%, 20 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 85.7%95% interval 70.6% to 93.7%, 35 patients | 83.3%95% interval 60.8% to 94.2%, 18 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.0%95% interval 75.7% to 81.9%, 680 patients | 63.5%95% interval 58.6% to 68.1%, 397 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.0%95% interval 74.5% to 83.0%, 353 patients | 70.1%95% interval 61.9% to 77.2%, 134 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,052August 2026 | 2,051August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Childwall & Wavertree PCN | Childwall & Wavertree PCN |
| Phone | 0151 7242396 | 0151 7332812 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.8% good or very good48 answers, June 2026 | 77.0% good or very good196 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,506 in August 2026Same day 29.2%; face to face 62.4% | 665 in August 2026Same day 61.2%; face to face 85.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.65England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.8 qualified permanent0.8 including trainees and locums | 1.0 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.