Rushcliffe · Compare
St Georges Med Practice vs West Bridgford Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
St Georges Med Practice and West Bridgford Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | St Georges Med PracticeNG2 7PG | West Bridgford Medical CentreNG2 7PX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 90.795% interval 81.5 to 94.1110 survey answers | 86.195% interval 82.5 to 88.8103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 93.0%95% interval 80.0% to 97.8%, 110 answers | 85.3%95% interval 80.7% to 88.9%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.1%95% interval 81.6% to 87.9% | 87.7%95% interval 82.6% to 91.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.2%95% interval 90.0% to 95.4%, 5,353 appointments | 94.7%95% interval 87.6% to 97.8%, 1,277 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.0%95% interval 70.7% to 82.2%, 4,203 calls | 80.7%95% interval 73.2% to 86.5%, 2,767 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 76.1%95% interval 59.3% to 87.4%, 100 answers | 84.5%95% interval 79.8% to 88.3%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 95.0%95% interval 82.6% to 98.7%, 109 answers | 89.3%95% interval 85.1% to 92.4%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.6%95% interval 21.3% to 51.0%, 109 answers | 48.3%95% interval 42.5% to 54.1%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 66.7%95% interval 40.7% to 85.4%, 43 answers | 72.5%95% interval 63.8% to 79.7%, 44 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 94.7%95% interval 81.8% to 98.6%, 105 answers | 90.2%95% interval 86.2% to 93.2%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 88.9%95% interval 74.7% to 95.6%, 108 answers | 81.9%95% interval 76.9% to 85.9%, 101 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 87.8%95% interval 72.8% to 95.1%, 102 answers | 90.7%95% interval 86.6% to 93.6%, 96 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.5%95% interval 81.8% to 98.5%, 108 answers | 87.4%95% interval 83.0% to 90.8%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 94.9%95% interval 82.3% to 98.7%, 107 answers | 88.0%95% interval 83.7% to 91.3%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.6%95% interval 88.0% to 99.9%, 109 answers | 96.0%95% interval 92.9% to 97.7%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.7%95% interval 84.8% to 99.3%, 107 answers | 96.3%95% interval 93.2% to 98.0%, 95 answers |
| Needs met | 97.9%95% interval 86.9% to 99.7%, 109 answers | 95.4%95% interval 92.3% to 97.3%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.5%95% interval 81.1% to 91.9%, 144 patients | 93.5%95% interval 82.5% to 97.8%, 46 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.9%95% interval 91.4% to 98.1%, 147 patients | 90.5%95% interval 77.9% to 96.2%, 42 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.0%95% interval 87.3% to 95.1%, 188 patients | 90.2%95% interval 80.2% to 95.4%, 61 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.7%95% interval 79.3% to 82.1%, 2,916 patients | 77.3%95% interval 74.6% to 79.8%, 1,010 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 85.2%95% interval 83.1% to 87.2%, 1,125 patients | 84.2%95% interval 80.3% to 87.5%, 399 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,136August 2026 | 5,258August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Rushcliffe PCN | Rushcliffe PCN |
| Phone | 0115 9143200 | 0115 8837380 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.9% good or very good293 answers, June 2026 | 91.3% good or very good654 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,641 in August 2026Same day 56.6%; face to face 47.9% | 2,996 in August 2026Same day 52.4%; face to face 72.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.8 qualified permanent13.4 including trainees and locums1,720 patients per permanent GP | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums2,120 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.