Westminster · Compare
Srikrishnamurthy Harrow Road Surgery vs Half Penny Steps Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Srikrishnamurthy Harrow Road Surgery and Half Penny Steps Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Srikrishnamurthy Harrow Road SurgeryW10 4NJ | Half Penny Steps Health CentreW10 4RE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 90.795% interval 88.3 to 92.487 survey answers | 80.795% interval 67.8 to 89.073 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 92.9%95% interval 90.9% to 94.5%, 87 answersClearly higher | 77.1%95% interval 58.7% to 88.9%, 73 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.3%95% interval 78.8% to 89.5% | 89.1%95% interval 86.0% to 91.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.1%95% interval 84.3% to 97.1%, 1,003 appointments | 96.9%95% interval 94.0% to 98.4%, 4,025 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.4%95% interval 67.9% to 84.7%, 1,967 calls | 81.2%95% interval 75.7% to 85.7%, 4,898 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 85.9%95% interval 83.2% to 88.2%, 85 answers | 73.1%95% interval 54.1% to 86.3%, 70 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.1%95% interval 92.2% to 95.6%, 84 answers | 83.6%95% interval 65.5% to 93.2%, 71 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 61.8%95% interval 58.3% to 65.2%, 84 answers | 34.7%95% interval 19.9% to 53.3%, 74 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 73.8%95% interval 69.8% to 77.5%, 56 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.6%95% interval 89.4% to 93.4%, 83 answers | 83.8%95% interval 65.7% to 93.3%, 70 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 90.5%95% interval 88.2% to 92.3%, 86 answers | 79.5%95% interval 61.0% to 90.6%, 71 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 80.1%95% interval 76.9% to 82.9%, 77 answers | 57.0%95% interval 37.9% to 74.2%, 66 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.8%95% interval 90.7% to 94.4%, 84 answers | 80.4%95% interval 61.5% to 91.3%, 68 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.6%95% interval 83.0% to 88.0%, 84 answers | 80.3%95% interval 61.6% to 91.2%, 69 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.1%95% interval 94.4% to 97.2%, 84 answers | 85.2%95% interval 66.8% to 94.3%, 67 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.3%95% interval 92.4% to 95.8%, 81 answers | 90.2%95% interval 72.3% to 97.0%, 64 answers |
| Needs met | 97.1%95% interval 95.6% to 98.1%, 83 answers | 83.8%95% interval 65.3% to 93.4%, 68 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 100.0%95% interval 79.6% to 100.0%, 15 patients | 94.6%95% interval 86.9% to 97.9%, 74 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 100.0%95% interval 83.2% to 100.0%, 19 patients | 93.3%95% interval 85.3% to 97.1%, 75 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 100.0%95% interval 78.5% to 100.0%, 14 patients | 93.1%95% interval 84.8% to 97.0%, 72 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 49.4%95% interval 44.2% to 54.7%, 342 patients | 53.6%95% interval 51.6% to 55.6%, 2,317 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.3%95% interval 77.6% to 87.8%, 204 patients | 69.4%95% interval 65.8% to 72.9%, 635 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 2,107August 2026 | 8,974August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Inclusive Health PCN | Inclusive Health PCN |
| Phone | 020 89605499 | 020 89628700 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good11 answers, June 2026 | 87.5% good or very good16 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,078 in August 2026Same day 48.8%; face to face 49.7% | 6,086 in August 2026Same day 33.9%; face to face 40.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.25England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.38England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.5 qualified permanent1.5 including trainees and locums1,437 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent5.1 including trainees and locums2,244 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.