Redbridge · Compare
Southdene Surgery vs Clayhall Clinic
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Southdene Surgery and Clayhall Clinic cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Southdene SurgeryE18 1BD | Clayhall ClinicIG5 0LG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.495% interval 73.2 to 84.3106 survey answers | 79.295% interval 68.3 to 86.498 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.6%95% interval 69.0% to 84.4%, 106 answers | 78.4%95% interval 62.8% to 88.6%, 98 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.5%95% interval 78.8% to 87.2% | 80.9%95% interval 78.3% to 83.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.3%95% interval 92.0% to 98.3%, 2,410 appointments | 97.2%95% interval 95.4% to 98.3%, 8,198 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.6%95% interval 62.3% to 77.7%, 2,739 calls | 64.5%95% interval 59.5% to 69.2%, 7,750 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.5%95% interval 53.0% to 71.1%, 102 answers | 85.5%95% interval 70.4% to 93.5%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.5%95% interval 81.2% to 93.2%, 106 answers | 83.0%95% interval 67.9% to 91.9%, 97 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.2%95% interval 28.8% to 46.6%, 105 answers | 34.1%95% interval 20.9% to 50.3%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 24.7%95% interval 14.4% to 39.1%, 44 answers | 26.4%95% interval 9.5% to 55.2%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.5%95% interval 82.2% to 94.0%, 101 answers | 92.6%95% interval 79.0% to 97.7%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 80.0%95% interval 71.6% to 86.4%, 106 answers | 79.5%95% interval 64.0% to 89.5%, 97 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.7%95% interval 61.3% to 78.6%, 99 answers | 72.4%95% interval 55.4% to 84.7%, 87 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.7%95% interval 74.5% to 88.6%, 104 answers | 89.3%95% interval 74.9% to 95.9%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.4%95% interval 74.2% to 88.4%, 106 answers | 86.3%95% interval 71.2% to 94.2%, 91 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.6%95% interval 83.6% to 94.8%, 105 answers | 98.1%95% interval 87.1% to 99.8%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.0%95% interval 75.6% to 89.8%, 98 answers | 93.6%95% interval 79.5% to 98.2%, 84 answers |
| Needs met | 93.1%95% interval 86.7% to 96.5%, 104 answers | 84.5%95% interval 69.2% to 93.0%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.1%95% interval 77.5% to 94.1%, 59 patients | 92.6%95% interval 85.6% to 96.4%, 95 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 79.6%95% interval 67.1% to 88.2%, 54 patients | 88.4%95% interval 81.1% to 93.1%, 112 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.8%95% interval 70.9% to 89.3%, 66 patients | 84.4%95% interval 77.1% to 89.7%, 128 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.4%95% interval 60.8% to 65.9%, 1,370 patients | 60.5%95% interval 58.4% to 62.6%, 2,042 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.6%95% interval 72.3% to 78.6%, 720 patients | 75.6%95% interval 72.8% to 78.3%, 928 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,953August 2026 | 11,292August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wanstead and Woodford PCN | Wanstead and Woodford PCN |
| Phone | 020 85303731 | 020 85513193 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 78.7% good or very good61 answers, June 2026 | 91.9% good or very good135 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,392 in August 2026Same day 57.0%; face to face 50.6% | 8,421 in August 2026Same day 72.5%; face to face 35.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums4,741 patients per permanent GP | 4.3 qualified permanent7.0 including trainees and locums2,647 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.