Sutton · Compare
Shotfield Medical Practice vs Beeches Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Shotfield Medical Practice and Beeches Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Shotfield Medical PracticeSM6 0HY | Beeches SurgerySM5 3RB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.395% interval 60.3 to 80.1105 survey answers | 77.295% interval 72.0 to 81.3103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 67.6%95% interval 52.0% to 80.1%, 105 answers | 76.0%95% interval 69.9% to 81.2%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.8%95% interval 75.6% to 83.3% | 79.9%95% interval 69.7% to 85.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 88.9%95% interval 83.8% to 92.6%, 3,056 appointments | 83.0%95% interval 64.6% to 92.8%, 399 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.5%95% interval 63.9% to 76.4%, 4,190 calls | 76.7%95% interval 68.1% to 83.5%, 2,373 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.1%95% interval 29.3% to 60.0%, 97 answers | 63.0%95% interval 56.3% to 69.2%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.9%95% interval 61.3% to 87.5%, 100 answers | 82.3%95% interval 76.7% to 86.8%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 43.8%95% interval 29.5% to 59.2%, 104 answers | 38.2%95% interval 32.0% to 44.8%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 41.9%95% interval 22.2% to 64.5%, 47 answers | 41.9%95% interval 31.9% to 52.7%, 40 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.1%95% interval 75.4% to 95.6%, 102 answers | 87.7%95% interval 82.5% to 91.5%, 97 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 63.8%95% interval 48.1% to 77.0%, 104 answers | 76.6%95% interval 70.5% to 81.8%, 101 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.7%95% interval 54.0% to 83.3%, 91 answers | 76.7%95% interval 70.4% to 82.1%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.3%95% interval 74.4% to 95.2%, 101 answers | 87.6%95% interval 82.5% to 91.3%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 95.0%95% interval 83.0% to 98.7%, 100 answers | 83.5%95% interval 78.0% to 87.9%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.4%95% interval 78.2% to 96.9%, 100 answers | 90.7%95% interval 86.0% to 93.9%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.0%95% interval 68.7% to 92.6%, 94 answers | 90.2%95% interval 85.2% to 93.6%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 84.5%95% interval 69.9% to 92.8%, 101 answers | 87.1%95% interval 82.0% to 91.0%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.5%95% interval 83.7% to 96.8%, 67 patients | 96.0%95% interval 80.5% to 99.3%, 25 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.3%95% interval 71.0% to 89.8%, 62 patients | 87.5%95% interval 71.9% to 95.0%, 32 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.2%95% interval 80.0% to 93.3%, 93 patients | 80.0%95% interval 67.0% to 88.8%, 50 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.7%95% interval 60.4% to 64.8%, 1,854 patients | 66.9%95% interval 63.7% to 70.0%, 844 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.5%95% interval 72.1% to 76.8%, 1,342 patients | 82.9%95% interval 79.5% to 85.8%, 560 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,057August 2026 | 5,482August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wallington PCN | Wallington PCN |
| Phone | 020 86697612 | 020 86476608 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good21 answers, June 2026 | 84.6% good or very good13 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,216 in August 2026Same day 55.1%; face to face 34.0% | 2,769 in August 2026Same day 71.1%; face to face 37.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.77England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.8 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums2,075 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums2,937 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.